불과환오선사벽암록 (佛果圜悟禪師碧巖錄)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 김***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

벽암록은 중국의 5대 종파 중 하나인 임제종에서 최고의 지침서로 꼽는 책이며, 우리나라에서는 스님들의 수행에 길잡이 구실을 하고 있다.

닥나무에 볏짚을 섞어 만든 누런 종이에 을유자(乙酉字) 중 중간 크기의 글자로 찍은 것이며, 크기는 세로 28.3㎝, 가로 19㎝이다. 을유자는 세조 11년(1465)에 동으로 만든 활자인데 그해의 간지를 따서 을유자라고 부른다.

이 책은 설두(雪竇) 스님이 도를 깨치는데 있어 참고가 될 만한 좋은 글 100여편을 뽑아서 시구로 엮은 것을, 환오(환俉) 스님이 시문에 대해 평가하여 알기 쉽게 풀이한 것이다. 처음 책이 만들어 지고 나서 선(禪)을 흉내만 내고 그저 외우기만 하는 것을 우려하여 불태웠는데, 장명원(張明遠)이란 사람이 다시 간행하여 유통되었다.

벽암록 판본은 우리나라 선사상에 커다란 영향을 주었고 이 책은 현재 전하는 책 중에 가장 오래되었으며, 전권이 빠짐없이 남아있는 완전본이란 점에서 가치를 지닌다.

Bulgwa Hwanoseonsa byeogamnok (Blue Cliff Record) is regarded as the most valuable reference book by the Linji School of the Chinese Chan Buddhism. It has also served as a guide to Korean Buddhist monks in their practice. Measuring 28.3 cm long and 19 cm wide, this book was printed on yellow-colored paper made of mulberry and rice straw with medium-sized euryu type, the brass movable type cast in 1465 (11th year of the reign of King Sejo of the Joseon Dynasty). Buddhist Monk Seoldu selected some one hundred exemplary writings for the sake of enlightenment, and Buddhist Monk Hwano made annotations on them. Nonetheless, it was soon burnt away for fear that it would be memorized blindly by the populace without understanding its principal teachings. It was later published again by a person named Jang Myeong-won. This edition is of great value as the oldest of its kind existing in Korea and a complete edition of this book, which has had great influence on Korean Zen Buddhism.

碧岩录被评价为中国五大宗派之一临济宗的最佳指导书,是我国僧人修行的指导性经书。碧岩录版本对我国禅道思想产生了巨大影响,此书在现存经书中年代最为久远,而且是全书无遗漏的完整版本,很有价值。

碧岩録は中国の5大宗派の一つである臨済宗の最高の指針書として選ばれ、韓国では僧侶の修行に道案内の役割を果たしている。碧岩録版本は韓国禅思想に大きな影響を与え、この本は現在伝えられている本の中で最も古いもので、全巻残っている完全本という点で大きい価値を持つ。