제왕운기 (帝王韻紀)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

제왕운기는 고려 공민왕 9년(1360)에 이승휴(1224∼1300)가 지은 것을 다시 만든 것이다. 인쇄상태를 살펴보면 고려 후기에서 조선 전기에 인쇄한 것으로 보인다.

구성을 보면 상·하 2권 1책으로 되어 있는데, 상권은 중국의 역사를 칠언시로 지었고, 하권은 우리나라 역사를 2부로 나누어 지리기 및 상고사는 칠언시로 하고 고려시대의 것은 오언시로 엮어 주를 붙여 편찬하였다. 『제왕운기』는 이미 보물 제418호로 지정되어 있는데, 이 보물 1091-1은 1권의 1장과 2권의 6장이 빠져있으며, 8장은 다른 판본의 책에서 보완되었다.

이 책은 『삼국사기』, 『삼국유사』와 더불어 고려시대에 편찬한 3대 사서의 하나로서 이들 책을 보완하는데 매우 중요한 자료이다.

This two-volume book is a collection of historical poems written by Yi Seung-hyu in 1287 (13th year of the reign of King Chungnyeol of the Goryeo Dynasty) and was republished in 1360 (ninth year of the reign of King Gongmin of the Goryeo Dynasty). The first volume includes heptasyllabic poems about Chinese history, whereas the second volume is about Korean history. Some poems about the ancient history of Korea and geographical record are poems with heptasyllabic lines, and some, which deal with the history of the Goryeo Dynasty, are pentasyllabic poems. Another book of Jewang ungi is designated as Treasure No. 418, and this one has the first chapter of the first volume and the sixth chapter of the second volume missing. The eighth chapter was supplemented from another edition. Along with Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms) and Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms), this book is listed as one of the three great history books compiled during the Goryeo Dynasty.

此书是将李承休于高丽恭愍王9年(1360)所做之书重新制成的。从印刷状态来看,推测印制时间是高丽后期到朝鲜前期。此书与《三国史迹》、《三国遗事》并称高丽时代编纂的三大史书。是补充这些书籍的非常重要的资料。

この本は高麗恭愍王9年(1360)に李承休(1224~1300)が作ったものを、再度作ったものである。印刷状態を調べれば、高麗後期から朝鮮前期に印刷したものであると見られる。この本は『三国史記』『三国遺事』と一緒に高麗時代に編纂した3代史書の一つとして、それらの本を補完するために大変重要な資料である。