신찬벽온방 (新纂辟瘟方)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사본류
소 재 지 서울 강서구 허준로 87, 허준박물관 (가양동)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 허준박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

「신찬벽온방」은 광해5년(1613)에 허준(許浚)이 왕명을 받들어 새로 편찬한 책이다. 내용은 온역(瘟疫)의 원인·맥리(脈理)·형증(形證)·약명(藥名)·치료법(治法)·물리치는 법(辟法) 등에 대하여 기술하고 있다. 앞에 광해5년(1613) 2월에 쓴 이정귀(李廷龜)의 서문이 있고, 권말에 “만력사십일년이월 내의봉교개간(萬曆四十一年二月 內醫院奉敎開刊)”이란 간기(刊記)가 있으며, 이어 감교관(監校官) 이희헌(李希憲)·윤화미(尹和微)의 관직 성명이 있다. 책의 첫머리에「선사지기(宣賜之記)」란 내사인(內賜印)만 있고, 수사자(受賜者)가 적혀 있지 않다. 질병사(疾病史) 자료로서의 가치가 있다.

필사본인 보물 제1087-2호는 현재 허준박물관에 소장되어 있다.

Sinchan byeogonbang (Prescriptions to Prevent Epidemics) was compiled by Heo Jun (1546-1615), a royal physician, by a royal order in 1613 (fifth year of King Gwanghaegun’s reign). The book covers the causes, diagnosis (by feeling the pulse), symptoms, medication, treatment, and prevention of an epidemic disease. The foreword was written by Yi Jeong-gwi in the second lunar month of the same year; at the end are an imprint that says “Published in the second lunar month of the 41st year of the reign of Ming Dynasty’s King Shenzong (神宗) (1602) by a high-ranking royal doctor” and the names of the editors, Yi Hui-heon and Yun Hwa-mi. Stamped on the first page is a seal to indicate that the book was a gift from the king, but there is no mention of the grantee. The book is a valuable material in studying the history of diseases.

《新纂辟瘟方》是光海君5年(1613年)许浚奉王命重新编纂的书籍。内容包括瘟疫的原因、脉理、形症、药名、疗法、辟法等。前面有光海君5年(1613年)2月李延龟题写的序文,卷末刊记有“万历四十一年二月内医院奉教开刊”字样,后面是监校官李希宪、尹和微的官职姓名。书的开头只印有内赐印“宣赐之记”,没有记录受赐者。作为疾病史资料,具有很高的价值。

『新纂辟瘟方』は光海5年(1613)に許浚が王命を奉り、新しく編纂した本である。本の内容は、瘟疫の原理・脈理・形証・薬名・治療法・追い払う方法などについて記述されている。巻頭に光海5年(1613)2月に描いた李廷亀の序文があり、巻末には「万歴四十一年二月内醫院奉教開刊」という刊記がある。続いて、監校官李希憲や尹和微の官職姓名がある。本の最初の方には「宣賜之記」という内賜印だけがあり、受賜者は書かれていない。疾病史資料として大きい価値がある。