동의보감 (東醫寶鑑)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 목활자본
지정(등록)일 2008.08.28
소 재 지 서울 관악구 관악로 1,103호 동 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원 (신림동,서울대학교)
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

1610년(광해군 2)에 허준(許浚, 1546∼1615)이 왕명에 따라 편찬한 의서(醫書)이다. 25권 25책으로 구성되어 있으며 1613년(광해군 5)에 내의원(內醫院)에서 목활자로 처음 간행되었다.

1596년(선조 29)에 선조는 허준과 정작·양예수 등에게 명하여 의서를 편찬하게 했는데, 정유재란으로 편찬이 중단되었다가 전란이 끝난 뒤 허준이 단독으로 진행하여 1610년에 완성하였다. 허준은 당시까지 중국과 우리나라에서 편찬된 153종의 의학서를 종합하여 『동의보감』을 편찬하였다. 『동의보감』은 중국과 일본에도 알려져 널리 읽혀졌으며, 국내뿐만 아니라 중국·일본에서도 여러 차례 간행되어 다양한 판본들이 전해지고 있다.

규장각 소장 『동의보감』중 보물로 지정된 것은 2종이다. 2종 모두 1613년에 간행된 초간본으로, <규귀(奎貴) 1933>본은 전체 25책 중 24책만 영본이고(권6 1책 결본), <규(奎) 3553>본은 17책만 전해지고 있다. 『동의보감』초간본은 현전하는 것이 드물기 때문에 희소성이 있으며, 한국의학사 및 임진왜란 이후 도서출판사 연구에 귀중한 자료가 된다.

Dongui Bogam is an encyclopedic work on traditional East Asian medicine was compiled in 1610 by Heo Jun (1539-1615), a great medical scholar of mid Joseon, according to a royal fiat from King Seonjo (r. 1567-1608). The final work, consisting of twenty five volumes, was published in 1613 via printing with woodblocks carved under the supervision of the Inner Royal Infirmary (Naeuiwon). The king’s original effort in 1596 to make a comprehensive book on traditional medicine via distinguished medical practitioners of his court, such as Heo Jun, Jeong Jak and Yang Ye-su, was abruptly suspended the following year due to the Japanese reinvasion of Korea that year. After the war the compilation project was carried out by Heo Jun alone and completed in 1610. For the work Heo Jun consulted a total of 153 medical books published in China and Korea until then and, after it was completed, the book was introduced to China and Japan, resulting in wide circulation and publication of different editions. Of the books collected by Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies, two of the original 1613 edition are designated as Treasures. The first of the two, whose inventory number is Gyu Gwi (奎貴) 1933, has missed one (Volume 6) of its twenty-five volumes while for the second there is only one (Volume 17, Gyu [奎] 3553) remaining. Books of the first edition are extremely rare and regarded as valuable primary sources for the study of the history of Korean medicine and the publication of books after the Japanese Invasion (1592-1598).

此书是奉宣祖之命由许浚等人汇集中国和我国的医书,加以临床医学经验总结的治疗疗方,可谓是韩医学的百科词典。1596年宣祖命许浚、郑碏和杨礼寿等人编纂医书,其间发生的丁酉再乱使编辑一度中断,动乱结束后由许浚单独编写,1610年完成。1613年内医院以木活字本发行此书,共25卷25册。国立中央图书馆收藏本目前被指定为宝物第1085号,均为同一版本。25卷25册的藏书阁收藏本是完帙本,是茂朱赤裳山史库本。24卷24册的奎章阁收藏本是太白山史库本(杂病篇卷6的一本缺失)。17卷17册的奎章阁收藏本缺失8本。国内留存的东医宝鉴初刊本(木活字本)为数不多,具有稀缺性,是研究韩国医学史和壬辰倭乱以后图书出版史的宝贵资料。

국보 제319-3호 승격 지정됨에 보물 지정을 해제함.