금강반야바라밀경 (金剛般若波羅蜜經)
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

금강반야바라밀경은 줄여서 ‘금강경’이라고 부르기도 하는데, 모든 법이 실체가 없으므로 집착하는 마음을 일으키지 말라는 공(空)사상을 중심사상으로 하고 있다. 우리나라에서는 조계종의 근본경전으로 반야심경 다음으로 많이 읽히는 경전이다.

이 책은 양나라 부대사(傅大士), 당나라 혜능(慧能), 송나라 종경(宗鏡), 천노(川老)의 금강경에 대한 5가지 해석을 모아서 편집한 것으로『금강경오가해』라고 부른다. 태종 5년(1415)에 성거가 글씨를 쓰고, 해혜와 조구가 시주하여 간행한 것이다.

나무에 새겨서 닥종이에 찍었으며, 상·하 2권이 하나의 책으로 묶여져 있는데, 상권의 첫째 장과 책 끝의 몇 장이 떨어져 나갔다. 크기는 세로 26.5㎝, 가로 16.5㎝이다.

일반적으로『금강경오가해』에는 조선 전기의 고승 기화(己和)가 중요한 내용을 풀이한 설의(設誼)가 붙어 있는 것이 전래되고 있었다. 그런데 이 책에는 설의가 없고 책 끝에 결의(決疑)만 붙어 있는 것으로 보아 기화의 설의는 이후에 저술된 것으로 보인다.

Vajracchedika prajnaparamita Sutra (Diamond Sutra) is the basic sutra of the Jogye Order and is one of the most widely read sutras in Korea along with Maha prajnaparamita hridaya Sutra (Heart Sutra). Also known as Geumganggyeong ogahae (Five Commentaries on the Diamond Sutra), this book was compiled by collecting the five commentaries on the sutra written by Fu Dashi of the Liang Dynasty, Huineng of the Tang Dynasty, and Zongjing and Chuanlao of the Song Dynasty. It was transcribed by Buddhist monk Seonggeo and published in 1415 (fifth year of the reign of King Taejong of the Joseon Dynasty) with a donation from Haehye and Jogu. This book was printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, with the two volumes bound into one book. The first page and a couple of pages at the end of the first volume are now gone; the book measures 16.5 cm wide and 26.5 cm long. In general, Geumganggyeong ogahae contains an annotation by Gihwa, an eminent monk of the early Joseon Period. Note, however, that this book includes only a signature at the end of the book, suggesting that Gihwa’s annotation was written later.

金刚般若波罗蜜经简称为“金刚经”,以世间之法皆无实体,勿生执著之心的万物皆空思想为中心思想。是我国曹溪宗的根本经典,也是诵读人数仅次于般若心经的经典。通常留存的《金刚经五家解》都会附有朝鲜前期高僧己和解释重要内容的设疑。此经书没有设疑。只在书的结尾附有决疑,由此推测,此书是己和设疑之前的著述。

金剛般若波羅蜜経は略して「金剛経」とも呼び、すべての法は実体がないので執着心を持つなという空思想を中心思想としている。韓国では曹渓宗の根本経典として、般若心経の次に多く読まれている経典である。一般的に『金剛経五家解』としては、朝鮮前期の高僧であった己和が重要な内容を解説した「設誼」が付いているものが伝来されていた。しかし、この本には設誼がなく、本の終わりに決疑だけが付いていることから、己和の設誼は以後に著述されたものであると見られる。