묘법연화경 (妙法蓮華經)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 천태종의 근본경전으로 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려 있다는 것을 중요사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄경과 함께 우리나라 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼쳤으며, 삼국시대 이래 가장 많이 유통된 경전이다.

이 책은 구마라습이 한문으로 번역하고 계환(戒環)이 주석을 달아 놓은 법화경을 정종 1년(1399)에 목판에 새겨 닥종이에 찍어낸 것이다. 권 제1∼3과 권 제4∼7이 각각 한 권의 책으로 되어 있으며, 크기는 세로 27.2㎝, 가로 15.9㎝이다. 7권의 끝에 있는 개국공신 남재(南在)가 써 놓은 글에 의하면, 해린(海隣)이 정천익과 이양 등의 시주로 간행한 것임을 알 수 있다. 또한 4권의 첫머리에 ‘學祖(학조)’라고 도장이 찍혀 있어, 승려 학조가 소장했던 책으로 추정된다.

작은 글씨로 아주 정교하게 새긴 목판본으로, 강원도 평창군 상원사의 문수동자상복장유물(보물 제793호)에서 나온 판본과 동일하다. 불교사 뿐 아니라 서지학 연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가되고 있다.

Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra) is the principal scripture of the Cheontae Order of Korean Buddhism. The main idea of the book is that the way to become a Buddha is open to everyone. Along with the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra), this sutra was a principal scripture that wielded great influence on the establishment of Buddhist thoughts in Korea. This book was translated into Chinese by Kumarajiva of the Later Qin, annotated by Jiehuan of the Song Dynasty, and printed on mulberry paper with woodblocks in 1399 (first year of the reign of King Jeongjong of the Joseon Dynasty). Volumes 1 to 3 and Volumes 4 to 7 are bound in a book, which measures 15.9 cm wide and 27.2 cm long. At the end of Volume 7 is a record written by Nam Jae, a meritorious subject at the founding of the Joseon Dynasty. According to the record, Haerin published this book with the donation of Jeong Cheon-ik and Yi Yang. In addition, the first page of Volume 4 is stamped “Hakjo,” suggesting that this book was originally owned by a Buddhist monk named Hakjo. This book was printed with woodblocks carved in small letters very elaborately. It is the same edition as the woodblock-printed book among the Excavated Relics from the Wooden Seated Child Manjusri of Sangwonsa Temple in Pyeongchang (Treasure No. 793). It is regarded as a precious material in researching Buddhist history as well as bibliography.

妙法莲华经简称为“法华经”,以成佛之路向众人敞开为中心思想。是天台宗的根本经典,与华严经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了深远影响。是三国时代以来最广为流传的经典。此书使用雕刻精致的小字体木版本,与江原道平昌郡上院寺的文殊童子像腹藏遗物(第793号宝物)版本相同。是研究佛教史和书志学的宝贵资料。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも呼び、天台宗の根本経典として、釈迦になる道は誰にでも開かれているということを基本思想としている。華厳経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に多く影響を与え、三国時代以来最も多く流通した経典である。小さい字で大変精巧に刻んだ木版本で、江原道平昌郡上院寺の文殊童子像服装遺物(宝物第793号)から出た版本と同一である。仏教史だけではなく、書誌学研究にも貴重な資料であると評価されている。