김천리개국원종공신녹권 (金天理開國原從功臣錄卷)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 1축
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 성***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

공신녹권(功臣錄券)이란 공이 큰 신하에게 왕의 명을 받아 공신도감에서 발급해주던 문서를 말한다. 이 「개국원종공신록권」은 태조 4년(1395)에 이성계의 조선건국에 공로가 있는 김천리(金天理)에게 공신도감에서 발급한 공신녹권이다. 문서에 기록된 인원은 총 695명이며, 필사본으로 기재된 이 문서는 1989년 지정된 개국원종공신록권(국보 제250호)과 동일한 내용으로 인명의 수와 발급내용이 같다.

다만 국보 제250호는 목판과 활자를 같이 써 간행된 것으로 이원길에게 발급된 것이다. 이 문서에는 한 변의 길이 6.5㎝의 ‘이조지인(吏曹之印)’이라는 도장이 45군데에 찍혀있다. 문서의 끝에는 당시 녹권에 관련된 공신도감의 임원인 녹사, 판관, 판사, 이조별감 등 18명의 명단이 적혀 있으며, 이들 중 13명의 명단 밑에 수결(서명)이 있다.

This document certifies the king’s bestowal of the title “meritorious subject” on a courtier -- in other words, a government official recognized as having made major contributions to the state. This certificate was issued in 1395 (fourth year of the reign of King Taejo of the Joseon Dynasty) to Kim Cheon-ri, who rendered a meritorious deed for the establishment of the Joseon Dynasty. The number of persons recorded in this document was 695, and this copy is similar to the Certificate of Meritorious Subject Issued to Yi Won-gil (National Treasure No. 250) in terms of the number of persons and contents. This document bore a seal 6.5 cm wide in 45 places; at the end of the document is a list of 18 persons who were the officials in charge of issuing the certificate. In the list, 13 of them affixed their signatures below their names.

功臣录券是为了表彰立下大功的大臣,由功臣都监奉国王之命颁发给功臣的文书。此《开国原从功臣录券》是太祖4年(1395)功臣都监颁发给在李成桂创建朝鲜时立功的金天理的功臣录券。文书共记录有695人,是手写本,与1989年指定的开国原从功臣录券(国宝第250号)内容相同,人数和颁发内容也相同。只是国宝第250号是采用了活字和木版混用方式发行,并颁发给李元吉。此文书的45处盖有一侧边长为6.5厘米的“吏曹之印”印章,文书末尾记录有当时与录券有关的功臣都监人员之录事、判官、判事、吏曹别监等18人的名单,其中13人在名单下面有签名。

功臣録券とは、功労が大きい臣下に王の命を受けて功臣図鑑で発給した文書のことをいう。この「開国原従功臣録券」は、太祖4年(1395)に李成桂の朝鮮建国に功労があった金天理に、功臣図鑑で発給した功臣録券である。文書に記録された人員は総695人で、筆写本で記載されている。この文書は、1989年指定された開国原従功臣録券(国宝第250号)と同じ内容で、人名の数と発給内容が同じである。ただ、国宝第250号は木版と活字を一緒に書いて刊行したもので、李原吉に発給したものである。この文書には、一辺の長さが6.5㎝の「吏曹之印」という印鑑が45ヵ所に捺されている。文書の終わりには、当時録券に関する功臣図鑑の役員の録事、判官、判事、吏曹別監などの18人の名簿が記されており、この中の13人の名簿の下に手決(署名)がある。