초조본 아비담비파사론 권16 (初雕本 阿毗曇毗婆沙論 卷十六)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1권1축
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

불교경전은 크게 경(經), 율(律), 논(論)으로 나누어 지는데, 아비담은 부처님의 지혜를 체계적으로 설명하고 있는 논(論)부분을 총칭하여 이르는 말이다. 아비담비바사론은 성불(成佛)하는데 필요한 부처님의 지혜를 체계적으로 모아 중생들이 실천할 것을 설명하고 있는 부분이라고 할 수 있다.

이 책은 고려 현종 때(재위 1011∼1031) 부처님의 힘으로 거란의 침입을 극복하고자 만든 초조대장경 가운데 하나로, 북량(北凉)의 부타발마(浮陀跋摩)와 도태(道泰)가 공동으로 번역한 60권 가운데 권 제16이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 종이를 길게 이어 붙여 두루마리처럼 말아서 보관할 수 있도록 되어 있으며, 세로 30㎝, 가로 47.3㎝의 종이를 26장 이어붙인 것이다.

초조대장경은 이후에 만들어진 해인사대장경(재조대장경 또는 고려대장경)과 비교해 볼 때 몇가지 차이점이 있다. 목판의 새김이 정교한 반면에 해인사대장경과 글자수가 다르고 간행연도를 적은 기록은 없으며, 군데군데 피휘(避諱:문장에 선왕의 이름자가 나타나는 경우 공경과 삼가의 뜻으로 글자의 한 획을 생략하거나 뜻이 통하는 다른 글자로 대치하는 것)와 약자(略字)가 나타난다. 또 초조대장경은 책의 장수를 표시하는데 있어서 대체로 ‘장(丈)’자나 ‘폭(幅)’자를 쓰는 데 비해 해인사대장경은 ‘장(張)’자로 통일되어 있다.

이 책도 장수를 표시하는데 있어 ‘장(丈)’자를 쓰고 있는 점, 책 끝에 간행연도를 적은 기록이 없는 점, ‘경(敬)’자의 마지막 획이 생략된 점 등으로 보아 초조대장경 판본임을 알 수 있다.

인쇄상태와 종이의 질 등을 고려해 볼 때 12세기 경에 찍어낸 것으로 추정된다.

Buddhist texts can be largely divided into three types: gyeong (scripture), yul (law), and non (annotation). The word sastra is used to indicate an “annotation”-type text, which is a commentary written to explain a Buddhist scripture or sutra. In particular, this Abhidharma vibhasa Sastra is a book that systematically describes the wisdom of Buddha for the attainment of Buddhahood. Published as the First Tripitaka Koreana Edition to overcome the invasion of Khitan with the help of Buddha during the reign of King Hyeonjong (r. 1011-1031) of the Goryeo Dynasty, it was translated by Buddhavarman and Daotai of the Northern Liang. This book was printed on 26 sheets of mulberry paper using woodblocks and was kept as a scroll, measuring 47.3 cm wide and 30 cm long. There are several differences between the First Tripitaka Koreana Edition and the Second Edition kept at Haeinsa Temple. While the carving of the woodblocks is elaborate, it is different from the Second Tripitaka Koreana Edition in terms of the number of characters; it also has pihwi (to abbreviate or replace with other letters out of respect for the name of the late king) or abbreviation without a record of the publication period. There is a difference in the indication of number of pages between the two editions as well. This book uses the Chinese character “丈 (jang)” or “幅 (pok)” to indicate the number of pages without a record of the publication period, whereas the second edition uses “張 (jang).” Its publication period is estimated to be the 12th century, judging from its printing state and the quality of paper.

佛教经典大体分为经、律、论,阿毗昙是系统说明佛祖智慧的“论”的总称。阿毗昙毗婆沙论是对成佛所需的佛祖智慧体系性的集成,并要求众生加以实践的说明的部分。从此书也写有“丈”字标注张数、书的结尾也没有发行年度记录、“敬”字的最后一划被省略等特点看,可知是初雕大藏经版本。从印制状态和纸质等特点来看,推定此书印制于12世纪左右。

仏教経典は大きく経・律・論に分けられるが、阿毘曇は釈迦の知恵を体系的に説明している論の部分を総称して言う言葉である。阿毗曇毗婆沙論は、成仏するのに必要な釈迦の知恵を体系的に集めて衆生が実践することを説明している部分である。この本も枚数を表わす方法として「丈」字を使っている点、本の終わりに刊行年代を書いた記録がない点、「敬」字の終わりの画が省略されている点等から見て初雕大蔵経版本であることが分かる。印刷状態と紙の質などを考慮して見ると、12世紀頃に印刷したものであると推定される。