분청사기 박지모란문 장군 (粉靑沙器 剝地牡丹文 獐本)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 분청
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

장군은 물·술·간장·오줌 따위를 담는 그릇의 하나로, 크기가 작은 것은 물이나 술 따위를 넣고 큰 것에는 오줌을 담아 지게로 운반할 때 사용하였다.

길이 34.5㎝, 측면 지름 15.4㎝, 아가리 지름 5.3㎝로 비교적 큰 크기의 장군이다. 긴 타원형 몸통에 한쪽 면은 둥글고, 다른 면은 편평하다. 몸통 윗면 중앙에 작은 아가리를 달았는데 손상이 많다. 전면에 두터운 백토 칠을 고르게 한 뒤, 음각으로 선무늬를 나타내는 조화기법과 무늬의 배경을 긁어내 무늬만을 남게 하는 박지기법으로 장식하였다.

아가리 주위에는 좌우 사각형 안에 큼직한 꽃잎무늬를 한 개씩 넣었다. 둥근 측면에는 원안에 꽃잎무늬를 배치하고, 그 둘레에 연꽃잎 무늬를 돌렸다. 편평한 측면에는 나뭇잎무늬를 돌리고 있다. 몸통 가운데에는 모란잎과 모란꽃으로 장식하고, 바닥면에는 두 줄의 물결무늬를 새겼다. 모란잎무늬가 있는 면의 유약은 고르게 잘 녹아 있으나, 반대편은 유약이 잘 녹지 않아 불투명하다.

당당한 모양에 어울리게 활달하게 베풀어진 조화·박지기법의 무늬가 일품인 장군으로, 조선 전기에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

This type of barrel-shaped vessel was used as a container to hold water, wine, soy sauce, or urine. The small ones were for holding water and wine, whereas the bigger ones were used for holding urine and transporting it using an A-frame rack. This vessel is rather large, with length of 34.5 cm, lateral diameter of 15.4 cm, and mouth diameter of 5.3 cm. It has a long, oval-shaped body with one round side and one flat side. There is a small mouth in the middle of the upper body, but it is severely damaged. The entire surface is coated with a thick layer of white clay and decorated with incised lines and sgraffito design, which scrapes off the background and leaves the design untouched. A large flower leaf is placed in each square located on the left and right sides of the mouth. In addition, a flower leaf is placed inside a circle on the round side of the body, which is then rounded with lotus flower leaves. Meanwhile, the flat side is rounded with a foliage design. The center of the body is decorated with peony leaves and flowers, and the bottom is engraved with a pair of waves. Although the side with peony leaf design is evenly painted with well-melted glaze, the other side is less transparent because the glaze is not well- melted. The vessel shown here displays excellent application of the incising and sgraffito technique reflected on its majestic shape. It is presumed to have been made during the early Joseon Period.

障郡是盛水•酒•酱油•小便之类的器皿的一种,小的用盛水或酒之类的容器,大的用当作盛小便的容器,搬运的时候用夹子。
长34.5厘米、侧面直径15.4厘米、口直径5.3厘米,是比较大的障郡。长椭圆形的器身的一面是圆的,另一面是平的。器身侧面的中央,有一个小口,损毁严重。通体均匀的刷上厚厚的垩土后,用阴刻来表现线纹的彫花技法和挂掉纹样背景,仅留下纹样的剥地法来装饰。
口沿周围的四角形内,各画有一朵巨大的牡丹花。圆形侧面的圆里布局有花纹,其周围环绕着莲花纹。扁平的侧面上,环绕着树叶纹。器身中间,装饰着牡丹花叶和牡丹花瓣,底面刻有两条水波纹。有牡丹花叶的一面,把它釉药均匀的融开,反面釉药没有很好的融化开,所以不透明。
它用彫花•剥地技法处理的纹样,算的上是是障郡中的上品。可以推定其制作于朝鲜前期。

担桶は水・酒・醤油・おしっこなどを入れる器の一つである。大きさが小さいのには水や酒などを入れて、大きいのはおしっこを入れる用器として使った。堂々たる形に似合うように闊達に塗られた彫花・剥地技法の紋様がすばらしい担桶で、朝鮮前期に作られたと推定される。