백자 청화화조문 팔각통형 병 (白磁 靑畵花鳥文 八角筒形 甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

조선 후기에 만들어진 백자로 높이 18.9㎝, 아가리 지름 5.2㎝, 밑 지름7.3㎝의 크기이다. 통형병이란 일반적으로 몸체가 원통형이고 목과 입이 작은 술을 담아 따르는 술병을 일컫는 말이다.

8각으로 모를 깍은 몸체 위에 나팔 모양으로 생긴 아가리와 좁고 길쭉한 원통형의 목이 있다. 몸체 바닥에는 둥근 굽다리가 있다. 문양은 청색 안료(청화)로 큼직하게 화조문(花鳥文)을 앞뒤에 그렸는데, 석류나무 위에 새 한 마리가 앉아있는 구성을 하고있다. 굽 안쪽 바닥에 유약을 칠하기 전에 가는 음각선으로 새긴 ‘관(官)’자가 있다.

모를 깍은 통형병의 모양이나 청화문양, ‘관(官)’자 들로 보아, 18세기 후반에 제작된 것으로 추정되는 대표적 통형병으로 손꼽을 수 있다.

This late Joseon white porcelain bottle measures 18.9㎝ in height, 5.2㎝ in mouth diameter and 7.3cm in bottom diameter. It is a narrow-mouthed wine or liquor bottle with a cylindrical body and a short neck. This octagonally-shaped bottle has a flared-out mouth rim and a long neck and is mounted on a round foot. The bottle is decorated with a large flower and bird design, drawn in cobalt blue, on the front and back. The underglaze design represents a bird perched on a pomegranate tree. On the underside of the foot, there is an inscription in incised carving of the Chinese character “gwan (官).”Although a polygonal cylindrical bottle, this bottle is, nevertheless, a classical example of a cylindrical bottle which may be dated to the late 18th century, based on its general appearance and the inscription of the Chinese character “gwan.”

朝鲜后期制作的白瓷,高18.9厘米、口径5.2厘米、底径7.3厘米。筒形瓶通常是指瓶身呈圆筒形、瓶颈和口沿较小,用来盛酒的酒瓶。从带棱角的筒形瓶造型、青花纹样和刻有“官”字的特点来看,推测制作于18世纪后半期,是屈指可数的代表性筒形瓶。

朝鮮後期に作られた代表的な白磁筒形瓶で、高さ18.9㎝、口の直径5.2㎝、底の直径7.3㎝の大きさである。筒形瓶とは一般的に胴体が円筒形で、首と口が小さく、お酒を入れるための酒瓶のことである。角を削った筒形瓶の形や青華文様、「官」の字などから、18世紀後半に制作されたものであると推定される。