백자 태항아리 및 태지석 (白磁 胎壺 및 胎誌石)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
수량/면적 1조(3점)
소 재 지 경기도 용인시
소유자(소유단체) 우***
관리자(관리단체) 용***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선시대 백자 태항아리로 외항아리는 전체 높이 35.2㎝, 항아리 높이 30.6㎝, 아가리 지름 19.7㎝ 밑지름 14.6㎝이며, 내항아리는 전체 높이 25.1㎝, 항아리 높이 21.7㎝, 아가리 지름 9.0㎝, 밑지름 9.2㎝, 태지석(胎誌石)은 21.0㎝×21.0㎝×5.7㎝이다.

태항아리란 왕실의 왕자나 왕녀가 태어났을 때 태(胎)를 담은 항아리를 말하며, 이것과 그 주인공의 이름, 생년월일을 기록한 태지석을 함께 묻었다.

외항아리는 아가리부분이 밖으로 벌어져 있으며, 위가 넓고 서서히 좁아지는 모양이며, 어깨부위 4곳에는 작은 고리가 달려있다. 뚜껑은 냄비 뚜껑과 같이 생겼고, 꼭지 4곳에 구멍이 뚫려 있는데 어깨에 있는 고리와 서로 연결하여 고정시키는 역할을 한다. 유약이 잘 녹아 투명하고 광택이 있다.

내 항아리는 규모가 조금 더 작을 뿐 외항아리와 거의 같은 형태이다. 태지석은 정사각형 모양의 검은 돌로 윗면에 항아리들의 제작 연대를 알 수 있는 글이 새겨있다. 이것으로 보아 항아리들은 1581년 이전에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

16세기 후반 왕실에서 사용하던 백자의 형식과 유약, 바탕흙을 알 수 있는 중요한 자료이다.

These white porcelain placenta jars date back to the Joseon Period. The outer jar has total height of 35.2 cm, jar height of 30.6 cm, mouth diameter of 19.7 cm, and base diameter of 14.6 cm; the inner jar has total height of 25.1 cm, jar height of 21.7 cm, mouth diameter of 9 cm, and base diameter of 9.2 cm. The stone placenta tablet is 21 cm wide, 21 cm long, and 5.7 cm thick. A placenta jar was used as container for the placenta and the umbilical cord of a prince or a princess. Buried along with the jar is a stone on which the name and the date of birth of the newborn baby are recorded. The mouth of the outer jar opens outward; the jar is wide at the top, gradually narrowing downward. There are four small loops attached to the shoulder. It has a lid that looks like that of a cooking pot, with four holes drilled on its knob. Connected with the loops on the shoulder, the strings through these holes were supposed to hold the jars intact. The glaze is well-melted to give gloss and transparency. The inner jar is slightly smaller than the outer one, but it has almost the same shape as the latter. The placenta tablet is a piece of square black stone whose surface is inscribed with the year of production of the jars. The content of the inscription suggests that these jars were made prior to 1581. These jars and tablet provide important information on the shape, glaze type, and base clay of the white porcelain used by the royal family in the late 16th century.

朝鲜时代制作的白磁大壶,外壶整体高35.2厘米、壶高30.6厘米、口径19.7厘米、底径14.6厘米,内壶整体高25.1厘米、壶高21.7厘米、口径9.0厘米、底径9.2厘米,胎志石的尺寸为21.0厘米×21.0厘米×5.7厘米。内缸除了体形较小以外,和外缸的造型基本一致。胎志石是正方形的黑色石头,上面刻有记录胎壶制作年份的字样。由此推断这两个胎壶制作于1581年以前。是了解16世纪后期王室使用的白瓷的形式、釉料、胎土的重要资料。

朝鮮時代の白磁胎缸で、外壷は全体の高さが35.2㎝、壷の高さ30.6㎝、口直径19.7㎝、底直径14.6㎝である。内壷は全体の高さが25.1㎝、壷の高さ21.7㎝、口直径9.0㎝、底直径9.2㎝、胎誌石は21.0㎝向.0㎝࡫.7㎝である。内壷は少しだけ外壷より小さいこと以外は、外壷とほとんど同じ形である。胎誌石は正四角形の黒い石で、上面に壷の製作年代の分かる文が刻まれており、壷は1581年以前に作られたと推定できる。16世紀後半王室で使った白磁の形式と釉薬、素地の土が分かる重要な資料である。