보물 제1063호

백자 청화매월십장생문 팔각접시 (白磁 靑畵梅月十長生文 八角楪匙)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
소 재 지 서울특별시 서초구
관리자(관리단체) 이***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선 후기에 만들어진 높이 5.2㎝, 아가리 지름 13.6㎝, 밑지름 4.3㎝인 백자 접시이다.

바깥 측면은 아가리 부분부터 굽까지 8각으로 만들었다. 문양은 접시 안쪽 바닥에 매월문(梅月文)이 있고, 바깥쪽 전체에 십장생문을 능숙한 필치로 그려 넣었다.

유약색이나 각진 그릇 모양, 청화 문양으로 보아 18세기 중·후반에 제작된 것으로 추정된다. 유례가 드문 팔각 접시에 매월과 십장생의 청화문양이 있는 희귀한 예이다.

As a white porcelain dish from the late Joseon Period, it has height of 5.2 cm, mouth diameter of 13.6 cm, and base diameter of 4.3 cm. There is a design of plum blossoms on the inside bottom of the dish, with a design of the ten symbols of longevity skillfully drawn on the entire exterior surface. The color of the glaze used and the angled shape of the dish, along with the designs in underglaze cobalt blue, suggest that this dish was made sometime in the mid- to late 18th century. This is a rare example of octagonal dishes with designs of plum and ten symbols of longevity in underglaze cobalt blue.

朝鲜后期制作的高5.2厘米、口径13.6厘米、底径4.3厘米的白瓷碟。从釉色、八角形状、青花纹样等特点来看,推定是18世纪中·后期的作品。这件作品是在八角碟上刻有梅月和青华十长生纹的罕例。

朝鮮末期に作られた、高さ5.2㎝、口直径13.6㎝、底直径4.3㎝の白磁皿である。釉薬の色や角ばった器の形、青華模様などから、18世紀中・後半に製作されたと推定される。類例の少ない八角皿で、梅月と十長生の青華模様がある珍しいものである。