분청사기 철화당초문 장군 (粉靑沙器 鐵畵唐草文 獐本)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 분청
소 재 지 서울 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

장군은 물·술·간장·오줌 따위를 담는 그릇의 하나로, 크기가 작은 것은 물이나 술 따위를 넣고 큰 것은 오줌을 담는 용기로 사용하였다.

이 그릇은 높이 18.7㎝, 아가리 지름 5.6㎝, 길이 29.5㎝로, 고려 후기 쇠퇴기에 접어든 청자에서 기원하여, 조선 전기에서 임진왜란 전까지 만들어진 분청사기의 하나이다. 아가리 부분은 몸통 중간에 약간 벌어져 부착되었고, 굽다리는 반대쪽에 타원형으로 만들어 붙였다. 그릇 측면 한쪽에 굽다리가 있어 옆으로도 세울 수 있도록 설계되었다.

전면에는 솔을 이용해 백토를 발랐다. 그 위에 자유분방하게 생략된 덩굴무늬를 산화철 안료를 이용해 그렸으며, 측면의 둥근 몸체에는 十자를 그렸다. 두껍게 바른 백토와 그 위에 자유로이 농담을 넣어 표현한 덩굴무늬는, 조선시대 분청사기 특유한 모습으로 그 특징이 잘 발휘된 작품이다.

자유분방하며 대담한 생략 효과와 솔을 이용해 솔자국무늬가 남도록 백토를 바르는 귀얄 수법이, 분청사기 특유의 모습을 잘 표현한 대표적인 작품의 하나이다.

This type of barrel-shaped vessel was used as a container to hold water, wine, soy sauce, or urine. The small ones were for holding water and wine, whereas the bigger ones were used as night stool pan. This buncheong vessel originated in the days when celadon ware was on the decline in the late Goryeo Period; it was produced from the early Joseon Period until the Japanese invasion in the late 16th century. It has height of 18.7 cm, length of 29.5 cm, and mouth diameter of 5.6 cm. The mouth is slightly opened and attached to the middle of the body, with the oval support fixed on the opposite side. The jar is designed to stand on the side as well by having the support attached on the side. Its surface is pasted with white clay by using a pine brush. On top of it is a design of scroll drawn freely using oxidized iron paint. A design of a cross is drawn on the side of its rotund body. The free-hand drawing of scroll with natural shading on top of a thick layer of white clay clearly reflects the distinctive feature of buncheong ware from the Joseon Period. Indeed this vessel is one of the masterpieces that display the distinctive features of buncheong ware created by an art of free-spirited, bold simplification as well as the use of the brushed slip technique, which pastes white clay with a pine brush; thus leaving the marks of pine needles.

獐本是一种盛放水、酒、酱油、小便等液体的器皿,小的用来盛水或酒,大的用来盛放小便。自由奔放、简约的效果、故意留下在瓷器上刷垩土时的刷纹等手法,都是粉青沙器特有的样式,是充分展现了粉青沙器特有样式的代表性作品之一。

担桶は水・酒・醤油・おしっこなどの液体を入れる器の一つで、小さいものには水や酒などを入れて、大きいものはおしっこを入れる用度で使われた。自由奔放で大胆な省略効果と、ブラシを利用して松跡紋が残るように白土を塗った刷毛手法が、粉青沙器特有の姿をよく表現している代表的な作品の一つである。