백자 철화끈무늬 병 (白磁 鐵畵垂紐文 甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선시대 만들어진 백자로 검은색 안료를 사용하여 줄무늬를 그려 놓은, 높이 31.4㎝, 아가리 지름 7㎝, 밑지름 10.6㎝인 술병이다.

아가리가 나팔처럼 밖으로 벌어지고 말려 있으며, 목은 잘록하고 가늘다. 몸통은 서서히 넓어져 아랫부분이 볼록한 형태를 하고 있다. 문양은 푸른색으로 먼저 목에 끈을 감고, 그 가닥이 밑으로 길게 늘어지다가 둥글게 말린 모습을 그렸다. 그 위에 검은색 안료을 유연한 필치로 농담을 섞어가면서 운치있게 표현하였다. 굽은 높고 넓으며 굽의 안쪽 바닥에는 한글이 새겨 있다.

조선시대 철화백자는 15세기 후반부터 만들어졌으나, 15∼16세기에는 그 예가 드물다. 이 병은 16세기 후반경의 것으로 귀할 뿐 아니라, 끈을 목에 매고 밑으로 늘어뜨린 특이한 문양으로 조선 초기의 대표적 작품이다.

As a white porcelain bottle decorated with a string design in underglaze iron, it has height of 31.4 cm, mouth diameter of 7 cm, and base diameter of 10.6 cm. The mouth is rolled outward like a trumpet, and the neck is short and thin. The bottle is slender in the upper part and swollen in the lower part. There is a drawing of a black string tied around the neck, drooping from it and curling up at the tip. In addition, some Korean words are engraved on the inner wall of the tall, wide heel. Although white porcelain pieces with design in underglaze iron were produced starting from the late 15th century, it is very hard to find one from the period between the 15th and 16th centuries. Therefore, this bottle is regarded as a representative work of art made in the late 16th century, featuring a rare string design.

朝鲜时代制作的白瓷,用黑色颜料绘制绳子图案。高31.4厘米、口径7厘米、底径10.6厘米的酒瓶。朝鲜时代铁画白瓷始创于15世纪后半期,15~16世纪此类作品还很稀少。这件白瓷瓶是16世纪后期的作品,十分珍贵,而且此筒的绳子系在颈部、具有向下垂挂的独特纹样,是朝鲜初期白瓷的代表性作品。

朝鮮時代に作られた白磁で、黒色の顔料を使って縞模様を描いた酒瓶である。高さは31.4㎝、口直径7㎝、底直径10.6㎝である。朝鮮時代鉄画白磁は15世紀後半から作られたが、15~16世紀にはその例が珍しい。この瓶は16世紀後半頃のもので、縄を瓶の首に結んでぶら下げたような特異な模様をしており、朝鮮初期の代表的作品であると言える。