백자 청화칠보난초문 병 (白磁 靑畵七寶蘭草文 甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선 후기에 만들어진 작품으로 높이 21.1㎝, 아가리 지름 3.6㎝, 밑지름 7.8㎝의 크기이다. 8각의 항아리 몸체 위에 목이 긴 병이 얹혀 있는 일종의 표주박형의 병으로 조선 후기에 새로 나타난 형태이다.

한국적인 익살이 넘치는 이 병은 아래에 모를 깎은 단아한 항아리의 모습과 윗쪽의 유연한 곡선을 지닌 병이 붙어, 곡선과 각이 조화를 이루어 참신한 느낌을 준다. 문양은 밝은 청색 안료를 사용하여, 윗쪽 병의 몸체 양면에는 능숙한 솜씨로 칠보문을 그렸고, 아래 항아리에는 3곳에 활짝 핀 모양의 난초문양이 비교적 단정하게 표현되었다. 유약은 옅은 청색을 머금은 백색 유약으로 전면에 고르게 퍼져 있으며, 굽은 안정감이 있는 넓은 굽다리 형식이다.

이와 같은 표주박형의 파편이 광주 금사리 가마터에서 발견된 바 있어, 18세기 전반경에 제작된 것으로 추정된다. 형태가 세련되고 청색문양이 잘 어울리는 작품이다.

Dating back to the late Joseon Period, this white porcelain bottle has height of 21.1 cm, mouth diameter of 3.6 cm, and base diameter of 7.8 cm. It has the shape of a gourd, since a long-necked vase is placed on top of an octagonal jar. This type of bottle first appeared in the late Joseon Period. The vase, whose graceful look is provided by the trimmed lower edges, goes well with the jar with the smooth curves in its upper part. The combination of the two creates harmony between natural curves and angles as well as a sense of originality. The designs are depicted in underglaze cobalt blue. The design of auspicious characters is skillfully drawn on both sides of the upper area. The orchids in full bloom are depicted in a relatively stable manner on three places in the lower area. The white glaze with blue tone is evenly applied across the surface. It has stable, curved heels. Since fragments of such gourd-shaped bottles have been found at the site of the kilns in the Geumsa-ri area of Gwangju, this bottle is presumed to date back to around the early half of the 18th century. It is an excellent piece of work displaying elegant shape and beautiful blue-colored designs.

朝鲜后期的作品,高21.1厘米、口径3.6厘米、底径7.8厘米。八角坛身上放置有长颈瓶的一种葫芦形瓶,这种造型是朝鲜后期新出现的样式。广州金沙里的窑址内也发现过类似的葫芦形碎片,由此推定此瓶是18世纪前期左右的作品。此瓶形态凝练、青色纹样搭配协调。

朝鮮末期に作られた作品で、高さ21.1㎝、口直径3.6㎝、底直径7.8㎝の大きさである。八角壷の胴部の上に首が長い瓶が乗せられており、瓢箪の形をしているが、これは朝鮮末期に新しく現れた形である。このように瓢箪の形をした瓶の破片が光州金沙里の窯で発見され、18世紀前半頃に製作されたものと推定される。形態が洗練されて、青色模様がよく似合う作品である。