진언권공(언해) (眞言勸供(諺解))
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 목활자본
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 책은 덕종비인 인수대왕대비가 승려 학조로 하여금 시식권공(施食勸供), 일용상행(日用常行) 등 불교에서 하는 여러가지 행사들을 한글로 번역하여 연산군 2년(1496) 5월에 인경목활자로 4백부를 간행하게 한 것이다. 크기는 가로 21.2㎝, 세로 34.5㎝이다.

인수대왕대비와 정현대비는 성종이 돌아가시자, 연산군 1년(1495) 임금의 명복을 빌기 위해 원각사에서 대대적으로 이것을 인쇄하고 그 다음해에 걸쳐 인경자와 인경한 글자를 만들어 먼저『천지명양수륙잡문』을 찍어내는 한편 이 책을 한글로 번역하여 찍어내게 하였다.

궁중에서 사적으로 쓸 수 있는 돈을 들여 활자를 정성껏 찍어냈기 때문에 글자새김이 잘되어 인쇄가 매우 정교하고, 특히 한글의 표기가 여기서 완전하게 실제적인 소리로 환원되었으므로 국문학상 매우 귀중한 자료로 평가되고 있다.

By the order of Queen Dowager Insu, Buddhist monk Hakjo translated various Buddhist rituals in Korean to publish this book in the fifth lunar month of 1496 (second year of the reign of King Yeonsangun of the Joseon Dynasty). This book was made in 400 copies and is 21.2 cm wide and 34.5 cm long. After King Seongjong passed away, Queen Dowager Insu (King Seongjong’s mother) and Queen Jeonghyeon (King Seongjong’s wife) began the project of publishing this book in 1495 (first year of King Yeonsangun’s reign) at Wongaksa Temple in order to pray for the soul of the deceased king. A wooden type called ingyeong was invented for the publication, and the translation and publication were completed the following year. The printing quality was very elaborate because the publication project was funded by the royal family, and the Korean translation perfectly restored the sound of Korean language. Therefore, it is regarded as a valuable material in the history of Korean literature.

德宗妃-仁粹大王大妃命高僧学祖将施食劝供、日用常行等各种佛教仪式译成韩文,燕山君2年(1496)5月以印经木活字方式发行了400部,此书长34.5厘米、宽21.2厘米。此书是用宫中的私线、精诚制作,因此字迹雕刻清晰、印刷精致,尤其是书中的韩文标记完全还原为实际发音,是研究我国文字的珍贵资料。

この本は徳宗妃の仁粋大王大妃が僧侶の学祖に作らせたもので、施食勧供・日用常行など仏教で行う様々な行事をハングルに翻訳して、燕山君2年(1496)5月に印経木活字で4百部を刊行したものである。大きさは横21.2㎝、縦34.5㎝である。宮中で私的に使えるお金を使って活字を丹念に印刷したため、字の刻みがよくできており、印刷が大変精巧である。特に、ハングル表記がここで完全に実際の音として記録されているため、国文学上非常に貴重な資料と評価されている。