천태사교의 (天台四敎儀)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 기복도감
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

고려의 승려 제관이 천태사상을 집약하여 정리한 것으로 이론과 실천이 같이 어울려야 비로소 깨달음을 얻을 수 있다는 내용을 담고 있다.

닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 2권의 책 중 상권 1책이며 크기는 세로 24.5㎝, 가로 16.5㎝이다. 책 끝에 있는 목암노인이 쓴 글에 의하면, 오래된 판본이 있었는데 글자가 크고 책이 무거워 휴대하기 불편하여 굉지대선사(宏之大禪師)가 수여(水如)에게 다시 쓰도록 하여 충숙왕 2년(1315)에 기복도감(祈福都監)에서 간행한 것이다.

이 책은 기복도감에서 다소 뒤에 찍어 낸 판본이지만, 본문이 완전하게 판독될 수 있을 정도로 보존상태가 양호하다. 우리나라 고승이 쓴 책이라는 점에서 그 가치가 크게 평가되고 있다.

Jegwan, a Buddhist monk during the Goryeo Dynasty, collected and summarized the Tientai philosophy in this book, i.e., it is necessary to have theoretical and practical knowledge to achieve enlightenment. It was printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks. This one, measuring 24.5 cm long and 16.5 cm wide, is the first of the two volumes. According to the article at the end of this book, which was written by Mokam, there was an old version of this book, but it was inconvenient to carry because of its weight and big characters. Therefore, Master Goengji ordered Suyeo to transcribe the book, and the new version was published by the government bureau in 1315 (2nd year of King Chungsuk’s reign). This is a relatively later printed version, but its preservation state is good enough to render its main text readable. It is regarded very highly as a book written by a Korean monk of high virtue.

高丽僧人谛观概括整理的天台思想,内容是只有将理论结合实践,方可真正领悟。此书是祈福都监稍晚印刷的版本,但保存状态良好,可以完整解读正文。从此书是我国高僧所著这一点来看,具有很高的价值。

高麗時代の僧侶であった諦観が天台思想を集約して整理したもので、理論と実践が一緒に交わってこそはじめて悟りを得ることができるという内容を含んでいる。この本は祈福都監で多少後で印刷した版本であるが、本文が完全に判読できるほど保存状態が良好である。わが国の高僧が書いた本という点で、その価値が大きく評価されている。