보물 제1051-2호

분류두공부시(언해) 권11~12 (分類杜工部詩(諺解) 卷十一~十二)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소 재 지 대구광역시 달서구
소유자(소유단체) 계***
관리자(관리단체) 계***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

중국 당나라의 유명한 시인 두보(712∼770)의 시(詩)를 유윤겸, 조위 등이 한글로 번역하여 편찬한 것으로 권11∼12가 합철된 1책이다. ‘두공부시’라고 이름을 붙인 것은 두보가 공부원외랑의 벼슬을 지냈기 때문이며 ‘분류’는 중국 송나라의 분문집주두공보시(分門集注杜工甫詩)를 참고하여 따온 것이다.

이 책을 살펴보면, 앞의 8장이 없는 권11에는 50편의 시가 실려있고 끝의 8장 정도가 떨어져 없어진 권12는 총47편의 시가 담겨있다. 한문으로 된 원문은 한줄, 한글로 해석해 놓은 것은 두줄로 되어 있으며, 한글에는 사성의 방점 표기가 되어 있다. 조위가 쓴 서문에는 성종 12년(1481) 가을에 한글 번역을 시작하여 그 해 12월에 완성하였다고 하였으나 그 다음해 극심한 가뭄으로 인해 인출이 약간 늦어진 듯하다.

이 책이 영본(零本) 1책이며 그나마도 권11 앞의 8장과 권12 끝의 8장이 없어진 상태이기는 하나 책의 전부가 희귀한 판본으로서 한글로 표현된 유창한 문체와 풍부한 어휘 등으로 볼 때 국문학·국어학 뿐만 아니라 서지인쇄사 연구에 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

This book of two volumes (Nos. 11 and 12) bound together contains a translation into Korean of the poetry of a famous Tang poet, Du Fu (712-770). The translation was carried out by scholar-officials including Yu Yun-gyeom (1420-?) and Jo Wi (1454-1503) who were serving in the Office of Expansive Literature (Hongmungwan) according to a royal fiat from King Seongjong (r. 1469-1494) of early Joseon. The publication of the anthology was influenced by The Poetry of Du Fu Classified and Annotated (分門集注杜工甫詩) published in the Chinese Song Dynasty (960-1279). The book contains a total of 97 poems, 50 in the first volume (No. 11) which lost its first eight leaves and 47 poems in the second volume (No.12) which missed its last eight leaves. The original poems in Chinese are arranged in a single line while the translations into Korean in two lines and have side dots used to mark the four tones of the Chinese Language. According to the preface written by Jo Wi, the translation started in fall of 1481 by a royal command and completed in the last month the same year. Its publication, however, seems to have been postponed due to severe drought that hit the country the following year. One of the few remaining books of the 1481 translation, the book, while it failed to keep its original good condition, is widely regarded as a valuable repository of rich Korean expressions and a great source of knowledge about Korean language and literature as well as book printing.

柳允谦、曹伟等人用韩文翻译并编纂中国唐代著名诗人杜甫(712~770)之诗的书籍,卷11~12合为1本。“杜工部诗”之名源自杜甫曾任工部员外郎之官职,“分类”是参考中国宋朝的分门集注杜工甫诗摘取的内容。此书是零本一册,卷11的前8张和卷12的后8张已佚,但是从此书是珍稀版本,韩译内容文笔流畅、词汇丰富等特点来看,是研究国文学、国语学和书志印刷史的重要资料。

中国唐の有名な詩人であった杜甫(712~770)の詩を柳允謙、曺偉などがハングルで翻訳・編纂したもので、巻11~12が合綴された1冊である。「杜工部詩」と名づけたのは、杜甫が工部員外郞の官職を勤めたためで、「分類」は中国宋の「分門集注杜工甫詩」を参考に引用したものである。この本は零本1冊で、巻11の巻頭の8枚と巻12の巻末の8枚がなくなった状態ではあるが、1冊全てが稀少な価値を持つ版本である。特にハングルで表現された流暢な文体と豊富な語彙などは、国文学・国語学だけでなく、書誌印刷史の研究にも重要な資料になると評価されている。