분류두공부시(언해) 권13 (分類杜工部詩(諺解) 卷十三)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관

중국 당나라의 유명한 시인 두보(712∼770)의 시(詩)를 성종 때 홍문관의 유윤겸 등이 왕의 명을 받들어 한글로 번역하여 편찬한 책이다. ‘두공부시’라고 이름을 붙인 것은 두보가 공부원외랑의 벼슬을 지냈기 때문이며 ‘분류’는 중국 송나라의 분문집주두공보시(分門集注杜工甫詩)를 참고하여 따온 것이다.

초인본의 조위가 쓴 서문에 의하면 성종 12년(1481) 가을에 왕의 명을 받아 한글 번역을 착수하여 그 해 12월에 완성하였고, 본권 13의 인본을 보면 을해자, 중자 및 소자 그리고 한글 활자로 찍었는데 인쇄가 깨끗하지 못한 편이다. 성종 13년(1482)에 가뭄이 심하여 『두시』를 비롯한 『춘추』, 『이백시』, 『용학구결』 등의 발행을 멈추고 그 비용을 가뭄극복에 씀에 따라 그 인쇄발행은 다소 뒤에 이루어진 듯하다.

이 『분류두공부시언해』는 한글로 표현된 유창한 문체와, 풍부한 어휘 등으로 볼 때 국문학과 국어학연구에 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

This book is a translation into Korean of the poetry of a famous Tang poet, Du Fu (712-770). The translation was carried out by scholar-officials including Yu Yun-gyeom (1420-?) serving in the Office of Expansive Literature (Hongmungwan) according to a royal fiat from King Seongjong (r. 1469-1494) of early Joseon. The publication of the anthology was influenced by The Poetry of Du Fu Classified and Annotated (分門集注杜工甫詩) published in the Song Dynasty in China. According to the preface Jo Wi (1454-1503) wrote for the first edition to which this volume belonged, the translation started in fall of 1481 by a royal command and completed in the last month the same year. In this volume, the poems are printed with middle and small-size Eulhae Types as well as Korean alphabets, but the printing quality is not good enough. The severe drought that hit the country the following year suspended the publication of The Spring and Autumn Annals (Chunchu or Chunqiu), The Poetry of Li Bo (Ibaeksi), and The Use of Gugyeol for Learning (Yonghakgugyeol) as well as The Poetry of Du Fu because the government needed to use the government money to tackle the water shortage. The book contains a wealth of poetic expressions and diverse vocabulary, making it a great research material for the Korean language and literature.

成宗时代弘文馆的柳允谦、曹伟等人奉王命用韩文翻译编纂中国唐代著名诗人杜甫(712~770)之诗的书籍。“杜工部诗”之名源自杜甫曾任工部员外郎之官职,“分类”是参考中国宋朝的分门集注杜工甫诗摘取的内容。这本《分类杜工部诗谚解》的韩译内容文体流畅、词汇丰富,是研究国文学、国语学的重要资料。

中国唐の有名な詩人であった杜甫(712~770)の詩を、成宗の時に弘文館の柳允謙などが王の命令でハングルに翻訳して編纂した本である。「杜工部詩」という名を付けた理由は、杜甫が工部員外郎の官職に就いたからで、「分類」は中国宋の分門集注杜工部詩を参考にして付けたものである。この『分類杜工部詩諺解』は、ハングルで表現された流暢な文体と豊富な語彙などから、国文学と国語学研究に重要な資料として評価されている。