보물 제1049호

대불정여래밀인수증요의제보살만행수능엄경(언해) 권6 (大佛頂如來密因修證了義諸菩薩萬行首楞嚴經(諺解) 卷六)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소 재 지 충북 단양군
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체) 대***

대불정여래밀인수증요의제보살만행수능엄경은 줄여서 ‘대불정수능엄경’ 또는 ‘능엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 스님들이 수련과정에서 필수적으로 배우는 경전이다. 부처님의 말씀을 머리속으로 이해하는데 그치지 않고 자신이 직접 체득하여 힘을 갖는 것을 중요사상으로 하고 있다.

이 책은 당나라의 반자밀제가 번역하고 송나라의 계환(戒環)이 쉽게 풀이한 것을 다시 우리말로 번역한 것이다. 크기는 세로 36.5㎝, 가로 24.5㎝이며, 금속으로 을해자 및 한글활자를 만들고 볏짚을 섞어 만든 닥종이에 인쇄했다. 번역된 10권 중 그동안 권 제6이 발견되지 않았는데 이번에 새로 발견되어 10권을 모두 갖추게 되었다.

원래는 조선 세종 31년(1449)에 수양대군(세조)에게 명하여 만들게 하였는데, 세조 7년(1461) 신미(信眉), 김수온 등 당대의 고승과 선비를 동원해 비로소 책을 완성하였다.

을해자본은 간경도감에서 만든 판과 비교하여 해석이나 토를 단 것 등 적지 않은 차이가 있다. 그러나 여기에 사용된 글자나 체재는 간경도감판의 토대가 되었다. 인쇄 기록이 표시되어 있지 않은 다른 을해자 번역본의 인쇄시기를 추정하는데 있어서도 크게 도움이 된다.

The Shurangama Sutra (The Sutra of the Heroic One) is one of the texts all Buddhist monks are required to study. The sutra emphasizes the importance of going beyond intellectually understanding Buddha’s teachings to assimilate them in such a way that the seeker of enlightenment can draw strength from them. This book is the Korean translation of Volume 6 of the Shurangama Sutra which was translated into Chinese by Paramiti, a Dharma master of the Tang Dynasty and annotated by Jiehuan. The book is 24.5 cm by 36.5 cm and was printed on mulberry paper mixed with rice straw, using the Eulhae type and a Hangeul movable metal type. The sixth of ten total volumes making up the Hangeul-translated Shurangama Sutra was discovered only recently. The publishing of the Shurangama Sutra in Hangeul was ordered by King Sejong, in 1449 (the 31st year of King Sejong’s reign). Prince Suyang, who was to later become King Sejo, was placed in charge of this project, which was completed in 1461 (the 7th year of King Sejo’s reign). Senior monks and prominent scholars, such as Sinmi and Kim Su-on, were involved in the project. The Eulhae Type-printed edition shows some significant differences from the other editions published by Gangyeong Dodam (or Directorate of Buddhist Publications), in terms of commentary and annotations. On the other hand, the character form and the organization of text indicate that the former was based on the latter. This book is also very helpful for dating other Eulhae Type-printed Korean translations without printing information.

大佛顶如来密因修正了义诸菩萨万行首楞严经简称“大佛顶首楞严经”或“楞严经”,是僧人修行过程中必修的经典。主要思想是佛语不仅要用脑理解,还要经过亲自实践方能领悟。与刊经都监制作的版本比较,乙亥字本加有注解和助词,差异较多。但是此版本内使用的字和体裁成为刊经都监版本的基础。有助于推测另一版没有标记印刷记录的乙亥字翻译本的印刷时期。

大仏正如来密因修証了義諸菩薩万行首楞厳経は、略して「大仏頂首楞厳経」または「楞厳経」と呼ばれ、僧が修行課程で必須的に学ぶ経典である。釈迦の言葉を頭で理解するだけではなく、自分が直接経験して力を持つという思想を重要思想としている。乙亥字本は、刊経都監で作った版と比べて、解釈や助詞をハングルでつけた点などが異なる。しかし、ここに使用された字や体裁は刊経都監版の土台になっているため、印刷記録が表示されていない他の乙亥字翻訳本の印刷時期を推定するのに役立つ。