화개현구장도 (花開縣舊莊圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 산수화 / 산수화
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선 전기의 문신 정여창(1450∼1504) 선생의 지리산의 별장을 그린 그림이다. 정여창 선생은 성종 14년(1483)에 과거에 급제하여 여러 벼슬을 지냈다.

이 그림은 정여창 선생이 한동안 성리학과 오경을 연구하면서 머물렀던 별장이 훼손되는 것이 아쉬워 정씨 문중에서 이징(李澄)을 불러 그리도록 한 것이다. 가로 56㎝, 세로 89㎝의 크기로 명주 바탕에 그렸는데, 화면의 맨 위에는 “화개현구장도”란 제목이 전서체로 적혀 있고, 중간에는 별장의 주변 산수를 엷게 채색하여 그렸다. 그림 전체의 배치가 오른쪽에 치우쳐 있으면서 근경, 중경, 후경이 잘 나타나 있고 산과 바위에는 흑백의 대조가 뚜렷하다. 그림 아래에는 정여창과 유호인의 시와 제작배경을 적은 글, 그리고 조식과 정구의 글에서 발췌한 글이 있다.

인조 21년(1643)에 그려진 이 그림은 일종의 기록화로 직접 보고 그린 것이 아니라 기록을 참고하여 그린 것이다. 이 그림은 17세기의 안견화풍을 잘 보여주고 제작연대가 확실하여 안견화풍연구에 중요한 자료가 되며, 조선시대 유교문화를 연구하는데도 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

This painting depicts a country house at Jirisan Mountain, where Jeong Yeo-chang (1450-1504) stayed for a while studying Confucianism and the Five Classics. Jeong Yeo-chang passed the state examination in 1483 (14th year of King Seongjong’s reign) and served in various government posts as a civil official during the early Joseon Period. This painting was created in 1643 (21st year of King Injo’s reign) by Yi Jing, a famous artist during the Joseon Period, at the request of the Jeong Family since the house was ruined over time. Measuring 56 cm wide and 89 cm long, it was painted on silk. The title of this painting is written in seal script style on the upper part, with the scenery around the house depicted in vague colors on the middle part. The general composition of the painting puts emphasis on the right part, and the mountains and rocks show the strong contrast between black and white colors. The poems by Jeong Yeo-chang and Yu Ho-in are written on the lower part, along with the citations from the phrases by Jo Sik and Jeong Gu. This is a kind of documentary painting because it was painted based on the record on the house rather than on its actual landscape. It shows very well the painting style of An Gyeon School of the 17th century. It is regarded as a highly valuable material for the research on the painting style of An Gyeon School and on the Confucian culture of the Joseon Dynasty.

此画描绘了朝鲜前期文臣郑汝昌(1450~1504)的智异山别庄。郑汝昌成宗14年(1483)科举及第,历任各种官职。此画绘制于仁祖21年(1643),是一种记录画,即并非亲眼观看绘制,而是参考记录绘制而成。这幅画充分展现了安坚画风,创作年代确定,是研究安坚画风的重要资料,也是研究朝鲜时代儒教文化的重要资料。

朝鮮前期の文臣であった鄭汝昌(1450~1504)の智異山の別荘を描いた絵である。鄭汝昌は成宗14年(1483)に科挙試験に及第して、様々な官職に就いた。仁祖21年(1643)に描かれたこの絵は一種の記録画で、直接見て描いたものでなく、記録を参考にして描いたものである。この絵は17世紀の安堅画風をよく見せており、製作年代も確実であるため、安堅画風研究に重要な資料になり、朝鮮時代儒教文化を研究するためにも貴重な資料の役割をしている。