구례화엄사화엄석경 (求禮華嚴寺華嚴石經)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 석각류
수량/면적 8980점외일괄
소 재 지 전라남도 구례군
소유자(소유단체) 화***
관리자(관리단체) 화***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

석경(石經)은 경전의 원문을 돌판에 새긴 것인데, 화엄석경(華嚴石經)은 화엄경을 엷은 청색의 돌에 새긴 것이다.

통일신라 문무왕 17년(677)에 의상대사가 왕명을 받아 화엄사에 각황전을 세우고 이곳에 화엄석경을 보관하였다. 각황전의 안쪽 벽에는 현재 그림이 걸려 있으나, 원래는 여기에 화엄석경이 벽을 이루며 있었던 것으로 보인다. 석경에는 네모진 돌들을 서로 맞추어 끼웠던 듯 모서리에 연결을 위한 홈이 파여져 있다.

기록에 의하면 임진왜란 때 화재로 석경들이 파손되었고, 색깔도 회갈색 등으로 변하였다고 한다. 파손된 것을 모아 지금은 약 9천여 점이 남아 있다. 글씨체는 해서체로 최치원이 정강왕 2년(887)에 쓴 쌍계사 진감국사비문과 비슷한데, 당시의 글씨체를 잘 보여주고 있어 희귀한 석경의 대표적인 예로 주목되고 있다.

이 화엄석경은 우리나라 화엄종 사찰의 상징적 유물로서 비록 파편이기는 하나 신라 후기의 불교사 연구에 귀중한 자료이다.

Seokgyeong, or stone sutra, refers to a Buddhist scripture carved on a stone plate. This Avatamsaka Sutra is carved on light blue stone. In 677 (first year of the reign of King Munmu during the Unified Silla Period), great Buddhist Monk Uisang established Gakhwangjeon Hall in Hwaeomsa Temple at the king’s command in order to keep this stone sutra. At present, there is a painting hanging on the inner wall of Gakhwangjeon Hall; the Stone Avatamsaka Sutra is believed to have been placed originally along this wall. The square stone plates have a groove at the corner, suggesting that these plates were connected to each other. According to a record, this stone sutra was destroyed, and the color was changed into gray brown color due to fire during the Japanese invasion in the 16th century. Approximately 9,000 fragments of the stone sutra remain today. The sutra is written in regular script style, which shows close similarity to the inscription on the Stele for Master Jingam at Ssanggyesa Temple, written by Choe Chi-won in 887 (second year of King Jeonggang’s reign). This Stone Avatamsaka Sutra is regarded as a symbolic relic of the temple of Hwaeom Order and a valuable material for the research on Buddhist history starting from the late Silla Period.

石经是在石板上雕刻经典的原文,华严石经雕刻于青色薄石板上。统一新罗文武王17年(677),义湘大师奉王命在华严寺内建造觉皇殿并在此保管华严石经。觉皇殿内侧墙壁上如今挂有图画,推测原本此处是由华严石经形成的墙壁。石经似为对接插入存放,在石经板边角有用于连接插入的槽。此华严石经是我国华严宗寺院的象征性遗物,虽然已成碎片,但仍是研究新罗后期佛教史的重要资料。

石経は経典の原文を石版に刻んだもので、華厳石経は華厳経を薄い青色の石に刻んだものである。統一新羅文武王17年(677)に義湘大師が王命を受けて華厳寺に覚皇殿を建て、そこに華厳石経を保管した。覚皇殿の内壁には現在絵がかかっているが、本来はここに華厳石経が壁を成していたものと見られる。石経には四角い石をお互いに合わせて挟んだように、隅に連結のための溝が掘られている。この華厳石経は韓国華厳宗寺刹の象徴的遺物として、破片ではあるが、新羅後期の仏教史研究に貴重な資料である。