보물 제1039호

청자 상감모란문 발우 및 접시 (靑磁 象嵌牡丹文 鉢盂 및 楪匙)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 4점 (바릿대 3점, 전접시 1점)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

고려시대 만들어진 높이 4.4∼7.3㎝, 아가리 지름 16.1∼18.9㎝, 밑지름 5.9∼6.1㎝의 발우 3점과 높이 12.9㎝, 아가리 지름 14㎝, 밑지름 5.7㎝의 전접시 1점이다.

발우는 불교에서 사용하던 식기를 일컫는 말로, 크기가 점점 작아져 포개어 넣을 수 있는 형식으로 되어있다. 전접시는 아가리 부분이 밖으로 수평에 가깝게 꺾인 형태의 접시로, 발우 3점과 같이 1세트를 이룬다.

무늬를 보면 발우는 안쪽 밑바닥에 국화가 상감되어 있고, 옆면에는 모란 3송이가 자연스러운 형태로 세밀한 부분까지 묘사되어 있다. 바깥쪽은 입술 부분에 번개무늬가 백상감 되었고, 옆면 전체에 꽃모양 덩굴무늬가 백상감 되어 있다.

전접시는 안쪽 밑바닥에 국화문이 있고, 옆면에 모란을 4송이 그렸다. 그 외에는 발우와 비슷하다.

4점 모두 같은 질과 문양, 형식이어서 같은 시기에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

This is an ensemble of Goryeo celadon dishes, including three bowls measuring 4.4-7.3㎝ in height, 16.1-18.9㎝ in mouth diameter and 5.9-6.1㎝ in bottom diameter, and a dish measuring 12.9㎝ in height, 14㎝ in mouth diameter and 5.7㎝ in bottom diameter. These bowls, known as baritdae in Korean, were used in Buddhist temples and are sets of nesting bowls, varying in size. The dish has an outwardly bent rim and forms a set with the three nesting bowls. The bowls feature an inlaid chrysanthemum design at the inside bottom, and on the inside wall, three peony flowers with stem and foliage, depicted realistically and in great detail, are displayed. The bowls are ringed on the outside with a band of white slip-inlaid lightning designs, at the level immediately below the rim, and the area below the lightning band is filled with scroll design in floral shape, also inlaid with white slip. The dish has a chrysanthemum design at the inside bottom, surrounded by four peony flowers with stem and foliage. The dish is similar to the three nesting bowls in other details. These bowls and dish, identical in quality of make, underglaze designs and style, appear to date from the same period.

高丽时代制作的3件钵盂,钵盂高4.4~7.3厘米、口径16.1~18.9厘米、底径5.9厘米~6.1厘米;和1件大碟,大碟高12.9厘米、口径14厘米、底径5.7厘米。碟子内侧底面有菊花纹,侧面绘有四朵牡丹。此外与钵盂相似。4件作品的质地、纹样、样式相同,推测制作于同一时期。

高麗時代に作られたもので、高さ4.4~7.3㎝、口の直径16.1~18.9㎝、底の直径5.9~6.1㎝の鉢盂3点と、高さ12.9㎝、口の直径14㎝、底の直径5.7㎝の取り皿1点である。取り皿は、内側の底に菊花文があって、側面には牡丹を四つ描かれている。その他は、鉢盂と似ている。4点が全て同じ質と文様、形式であるため、同じ時期に作られたものと考えられる。