보물 제1033호

청자 상감운학국화문 표주박모양 주전자 및 승반 (靑磁 象嵌雲鶴菊花文 瓢形 注子 및 承盤)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 1조
소 재 지 서울 서초구
관리자(관리단체) 이***

고려시대 만들어진 청자 주전자와 밑받침 접시(승반)로, 담청색인 유약의 질이나 무늬가 유사한 것으로 보아 처음부터 주전자와 밑받침이 세트로 제작된 것으로 보인다.

주전자는 높이 33.0㎝, 아가리 지름 1.9㎝, 밑지름 8.4㎝이고 밑받침 접시는 높이 5.0㎝, 아가리 지름 19.3㎝, 밑지름 11.1㎝의 크기이다. 표주박 형태인 주전자의 뚜껑은 연꽃무늬 같이 생겼으며, 뚜껑과 손잡이를 연결하는 고리가 붙어 있었으나 현재는 없다. 표주박의 위와 아래를 연결하는 손잡이는 마치 사각형 봉을 구부려 붙인것 같으며, 그 위에 마개의 고리와 연결시키는 덩굴 모양의 고리가 붙어 있다.

물을 따르는 주구는 밖으로 많이 휜 형태로 마름모형에 가깝고 굽은 낮고 넓으며 정교하게 깎였다. 주전자 전면에 국화무늬가 적당한 간격을 두고 일정한 모양으로 찍혀있고 아랫부분 중앙에는 양면에 커다란 두줄의 원 안에 학과 구름무늬가 새겨져 있다. 밑받침 접시는 위쪽에 덩굴무늬를 두르고 그 아래 국화무늬를 넣었으며, 밑부분에는 연꽃무늬를 두르고 있다. 굽은 높고 크게 벌어져 있다.

주전자의 형태, 무늬, 유색 등에 있어 이 주전자는 청자가 쇠퇴기로 접어드는 13세기 양식을 대변해 주는 훌륭한 작품이며, 후기 청자로는 밑받침 접시를 갖춘 유일한 주전자이다.

This set consists of celadon ewer and saucer made in the Goryeo Period. Since the quality of the light blue glaze used on them and the designs found on both pieces are alike, they seem to have been produced as a set from the very beginning. The ewer has height of 33 cm, mouth diameter of 1.9 cm, and base diameter of 8.4 cm. The saucer has height of 5 cm, mouth diameter of 19.3 cm, and base diameter of 11.1 cm. The stopper for the gourd-shaped ewer is shaped like a lotus flower. The ewer used to have a loop that connected the stopper to the handle, but it is now gone. The handle connecting the upper and lower parts seems to have been made by bending a rectangular pole. On top of it is a scroll-shaped loop that connects it to the loop on the stopper. The spout is heavily bent outward and shaped like a diamond. The elaborately cut heel is short and wide. There are several chrysanthemum designs stamped across the surface with enough space among them. In addition, there is a set of crane and clouds engraved inside a large circle made of double lines on both sides in the middle of the lower body. The edges of the saucer are decorated with chrysanthemum and scroll design on the face and lotus flower design on the back. The heel is tall and is spread wide. Its shape and design including the color of glaze display the techniques used in the 13th century when celadon ware was on the decline. Among the many remaining celadon pieces, this is the only ewer accompanied with a saucer.

高丽时代制作的青瓷注壶和托盘(承盘),从淡青色釉的质地以及纹饰类似等特点来看,推测当初注壶和托盘是成套作品。从注壶的形态、纹样、釉色等来看,可知该注壶是青瓷进入衰退期的13世纪的杰作,是后期青瓷中唯一具备承盘的注壶。

高麗時代に作られた青磁注子と受け皿(承盤)で、淡青色の釉薬の質や紋様が似ていることから、初めから注子と受け皿がセットで製作されたと思われる。注子の形態、紋様、有色などから、青磁の衰退期に入った13世紀の様式を代弁する作品と言える。後期青磁としては、受け皿を備えた唯一の注子である。