보물 제1006호

이종주 고신왕지 및 이임 무과홍패 (李從周 告身王旨 및 李臨 武科紅牌)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
지정(등록)일 1989.05.23
소 재 지 울산 남구 두왕로 277, 울산박물관 (신정동,울산박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 울산박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이종주 종손가에 소장되어 있는 2점의 왕지이다. 이종주는 조선 전기 지방관을 지냈다.

「이종주통정대부지울주사왕지」는 정종 1년(1399) 1월 26일에 이종주에게 관직을 제수하는 사령왕지이다. 이 사령왕지는 총 4행으로 초서체로 쓰여졌고, 년월 위에 ‘조선왕보’라고 도장이 찍혀 있다. 이 문서는 조선 전기의 관제 및 인사행정의 변천을 살필 수 있는 자료이다.

「이임무과급제왕지」는 세종 17년(1435)에 이종주의 손자 이임에게 발급된 무과급제를 인정하는 홍패왕지이다. 총 5행에 걸쳐 초서체로 쓰여졌고, 년월 위에 ‘국왕신보’라고 도장이 찍혀있다. 조선 전기 관제 및 과거제도 연구와 새보(璽寶:임금의 도장)사용의 변천 과정을 파악할 수 있는 중요한 자료이다.

Treasures preserved by the head family of the descendants of Yi Jong-ju, who served as a local administrator during the early Joseon Period (1392-1910), these two documents are written royal edicts issued by King Jeongjong (r. 1398-1400) to Yi Jong-ju in 1399 and by King Sejong (r. 1418-1450) to one of his grandson Yi Im in 1435. The first document, titled “Royal Edict of Appointment Issued to Yi Jong-ju” shows that it was issued on the 26th day of the first month in 1399 to grant Yi Jong-ju an honorary title (Tongjeongdaebu) and appoint him the Magistrate of Ulju (Jiuljusa). There is on the issuance date stamped an official royal seal of four Chinese characters, literally “Royal Seal of Joseon.” The document is regarded as a valuable source of knowledge regarding the government system and personnel affairs of the Joseon Dynasty in its earliest phase. The second document, “Red Certificate of Passing the Military Service Examination Issued to Yi Im,” was issued in 1435 to certify that the recipient, one of the Yi jong-ju’s grandsons, had passed the military service examination. The text displays a text of Chinese characters written in the grass script and arranged in five vertical lines and has a royal seal, “King’s Seal,” stamped on the issuance date. The document is regarded as a fine source of information with respect to the government organization and the state examination system of early Joseon as well as the changes occurred to the use of royal seals.

李从周宗孙家收藏的2件王旨。李从周是朝鲜前期的地方官。《李临武科及第王旨》是世宗17年(1435年)认定李从周孙子李临武科及第而颁发的红牌王旨。以草书体书写,共5行。年月上面加盖有“国王信宝”的印章。是研究朝鲜前期官制、科举制度及了解玺宝(国王的印章)使用变迁过程的重要资料。

李従周宗孫家に所蔵されている2点の王旨である。李従周は朝鮮前期の地方官で、「李臨武科及第王旨」は、世宗17年(1435)に李従周の孫である李臨に発給された武科及第を認める紅牌王旨である。総5行にわたって草書体で書かれて、年月の上に「国王信宝」と判子が捺されている。朝鮮前期の官制及び科挙制度の研究と璽宝(王の印鑑)使用の変遷過程が把握できる重要な資料である。