조정 종가 문적 (趙靖 宗家 文籍)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 문서류 / 문서류
수량/면적 일괄(10종62점)
지정(등록)일 1989.05.23
소 재 지 경북 상주시 사벌면 경천로 684, 상주박물관 (삼덕리)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 상주박물관

조선 선조에서부터 인조 때까지의 문신이었던 조정(1555∼1636)의 종손가에 소장된 고문서와 책들로 총 10종 62점이다.

조정은 김성일과 정구의 문인이었으며, 임진왜란이 터지자 의병을 모아 활동하였고, 선조 29년(1596)에 도체찰사였던 이원익의 막하로 들어가 활약하였다. 선조 36년(1599)에는 사마시에, 2년 후에는 문과에 급제하여 호조좌랑, 사헌부감찰, 대구판관 등의 벼슬을 지냈다. 그가 죽은 후 이조참판에 증직되었다.

고문서에는 명종 9년(1554)∼현종 11년(1670)에 작성된 것으로 재산분배에 관한 기록인 분재기와 선조 34년(1601)∼인조 20년(1628)에 쓰여진 교지류, 인조 6년(1628)에 작성되어 조기원에게 발급된 차정첩 등 3종 55점이 있다. 전적으로는 조선 전기에 간행된 본인 『삼봉선생집』(1487), 『필원잡기』(1469∼1494), 『논어언해』(선조초), 『한서』(임진왜란 이전), 『송조명현오백가번방대전문수』(1542), 『전산성법』(선조∼인조년간) 등 7종 7책이 있다.

분재기에는 조씨 가문에서 소유하고 있던 토지와 노비의 규모, 형성과정, 상속에 관한 내용이 실려있으며, 고문서나 분재기 등의 크기는 각각 다르다.

분재기는 당시 사회·경제사 연구에, 교지류는 인사행정제도의 연구에 각각 중요한 자료이다. 또한 전적은 빠진 부분이 많기는 해도 조선 전기에 간행된 것으로 서지학, 교육문화사 연구에 중요한 자료들이다.

The 62 books and documents in 10 kinds are those kept at the house of Jo Jeong (1555-1636), a retainer during the reigns of Kings Seonjo and Injo. Jo Jeong learned from Kim Seong-il and Jeong Gu. He led a group of uibyeong (righteous army) to fight the invading Japanese troops during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. In 1599 (the 36th year of King Seonjo’s reign) and 1601, he passed the civil service exams and served as Grade 6 official at the Finance Ministry and Inspector General’s Office and then as local administrator in Daegu. He was posthumously designated as vice minister of Personnel Administration. These olden-day documents (55 items in 3 kinds) include records about property (land, slaves, etc.) distribution drawn up between 1554 (the 9th year of King Myeongjong’s reign) and 1670 (the 11th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign), royal instructions issued between 1601 (the 34th year of King Injo’s reign) and 1628 (the 20th year of King Injo’s reign), and collection of personnel-related documents drawn up in 1628 (the 6th year of King Injo’s reign). The seven books include: a collection of writings written by Sambong (pen-name: Jeong Do-jeon) (1487); Pirwonjapgi (Collection of essays compiled (1469-1494) by Seo Geo-jeong; Noneo Eonhae (Analects of Confucius with Korean interpretation) (early years of King Seonjo’s reign); Hanshu (Book of the Han Dynasty) (prior to 1592); Collection of writings written by 500 men of letters of the Song Dynasty of China (1542); Jeonsanseongeop (Taxable amount on field (reigns of Kings Seonjo through Injo)), etc. The aforesaid documents and books are important materials for those studying the country’s olden-day social, economic, and personnel administration systems and history of bibliography and education.

朝鲜宣祖至仁祖时期学者、官僚赵靖(1555~1636)的宗孙家收藏的古文书和书籍,共10种62件。赵靖是金诚一和郑逑的门人,壬辰倭乱爆发后立即招集义兵开展活动。宣祖29年(1596)成为都体察使李元翼的幕下开展活动。宣祖36年(1599)司马试,两年后文科科举及第,历任户曹佐郎、司宪府监察、大邱判官等官职。死后被赐吏曹参判官职。分财记是研究当时社会、经济史的重要资料,教旨类是研究人事行政制度的重要资料。典籍虽有许多遗漏部分,却是朝鲜前期发行的书籍,是研究书志学、教育文化史的重要资料。

朝鮮宣祖から仁祖時代までの文臣であった趙靖(1555~1636)の宗孫家に所蔵されている古文書と本で、総10種62点ある。趙靖は金誠一と鄭逑の文人であり、壬辰倭乱の時は義兵を集めて活動し、宣祖29年(1596)には都体察使である李元翼の幕下に入って活躍した。宣祖36年(1599)には司馬試験に、2年後には文科試験に及第し、戸曹佐郞、司憲府監察、大邱判官などの官職に就いた。彼の死後は吏曹参判に贈職された。分財記は当時の社会・経済史研究に、教旨類は人事行政制度の研究において、それぞれ重要な資料である。さらに、典籍は抜けている部分が多いが、朝鮮前期に刊行されたものであり、書誌学や教育文化史研究において重要な資料である。