조정 임진란기록 일괄 (趙靖 壬辰亂記錄 一括)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 일기류
지정(등록)일 1989.05.28
소 재 지 경북 상주시 사벌면 경천로 684, 상주박물관 (삼덕리)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 상주박물관

조선 선조∼인조 때의 학자이며 관료인 조정(1555∼1636)이 임진왜란 당시에 보고 듣고 겪은 일들을 손수 적은 일기이다. 조정은 김성일과 정구의 문인이었으며, 임진왜란이 일어나자 의병을 모아 활동하였고, 선조 29년(1596)에 도체찰사였던 이원익의 막하로 들어가 활약하였다. 선조 36년(1599)에는 사마시에, 2년 후에는 문과에 급제하여 호조좌랑, 사헌부감찰, 대구판관 등의 벼슬을 지냈다. 그가 죽은 후 이조참판에 증직되었다.

이것은 선조 25년(1592)부터 선조 30년(1597)까지 약 6년간의 사실이 수록되어 있는 글이다. 임난일기는 6종 7책으로 구성되어 있으며 세부목록은 『임진일기』 2책, 『남행록』 1책, 『진사록 』1책, 『일기 부 잡록』 1책, 『서행일기』 1책, 『문견록』 1책이다. 기술형식은 월일별로 행을 구분하여 기술하였으나 간혹 기사가 없는 날에는 날씨만 기록하기도 하였다.

임진왜란에 관한 기록으로는 여러 사람이 손수 적은 수십 건이 있으나, 조정의 『임진일기』는 임진년 10일 정도의 기록이 빠진 부분을 제외하고는 약 6년간의 기록이 다른 어떤 것보다 충실하고 상세하다. 이는 당시 사회상과 군대의 배치상황, 의병의 활동상 등을 살필 수 있는 임진왜란사 연구의 귀중한 자료이다.

These war diaries were written by Jo Jeong (1555-1636), a scholar and official of Joseon who lived during the reigns of King Seonjo and King Injo. In 1592 (the 25th year of King Seonjo’s reign) when Joseon was invaded by the Japanese, Jo Jeong began his wartime diary, relating both events he personally witnessed and heard from others. He was a disciple of Kim Seong-il and Jeong Gu. When the war broke out, he fought against the invading Japanese at the head of the army of volunteer fighters he raised. Starting in 1596 (the 29th year of King Seonjo’s reign), he fought under Yi Won-ik, the wartime Supreme Commander. In 1599 (the 36th year of King Seonjo’s reign), he successfully passed the local official recruitment examination, and two years later, the civil service examination. He was appointed as an assistant section chief of the Ministry of Finance, and later a bailiff of the Office of Inspector-General. He also served as the Magistrate of Daegu. Posthumously, he was promoted to the position of the Second Minister of Personnel. The diaries cover a period of about six years from 1592 to 1597. Its seven books are made up of two books of ‘Imjin ilgi’ and one book each of ‘Namhaengnok,’ ‘Jinsarok,’ ‘Ilgi bu jamnok’ and ‘Mungyeonnok.’ The entries are daily, and on some days without events worthy of note, only the weather is reported. There are dozens of diaries of this type related to the Japanese Invasion of 1592. But, ‘Imjin ilgi’ by Jo Jeong is arguably the most complete and thorough records of this war, covering a full six-year period except some ten days on the year of Imjin (1592). This ensemble of records provides rare insights into Joseon’s society at that time, the deployment of armed forces and the activities of voluntary fighters who joined government forces in defending the country from the enemy.

朝鲜宣祖至仁祖时期的学者、官僚赵靖(1555~1636)亲笔书写的壬辰倭乱当时所见所闻和经历的日记。赵靖是金诚一和郑逑的门人,壬辰倭乱爆发后立即招集义兵开展活动。宣祖29年(1596)成为都体察使李元翼的幕下开展活动。宣祖36年(1599)司马试,两年后文科科举及第,历任户曹佐郎、司宪府监察、大邱判官等官职。死后被赐吏曹参判官职。现存数十件许多人亲笔书写的壬辰倭乱记录,赵靖的《壬辰日记》是除了壬辰年约10日部分之外,持续了六年的记录,比其他日记充实详细。通过此日记,可以了解当时的社会面貌、军队的配置情况、义兵的活动情况等,是研究壬辰倭乱史的宝贵资料。

朝鮮宣祖~仁祖時代の学者で、官僚であった趙靖(1555~1636)が、壬辰倭乱の時に経験したことを書いた日記である。趙靖は金誠一と鄭逑の文人であり、壬辰倭乱の時は義兵を集めて活動し、宣祖29年(1596)には都体察使であった李元翼の幕下に入って活躍した。宣祖36年(1599)には司馬試験に、2年後には文科試験に及第し、戸曹佐郞、司憲府監察、大邱判官などの官職に就いた。彼の死後は吏曹参判に贈職された。壬辰倭乱に関する記録は、多くの人が書いた数十件があるが、趙靖の『壬辰日記』は、壬辰年の十日ほどの記録が抜けた部分を除いては、約6年間の記録が他のものより充実で詳細である。当時の社会像と軍隊の配置状況、義兵の活動状況などがよくうかがえるため、壬辰倭乱史の研究において貴重な資料である。