보물 제994호

강화 백련사 철조아미타여래좌상 (江華 白蓮寺 鐵造阿彌陀如來坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 불상
소 재 지 인천광역시 강화군
소유자(소유단체) 백***
관리자(관리단체) 백***

고구려 장수왕 4년(416)에 세운 이 절에는 다음과 같은 전설이 전해진다.

삼국시대에 한 인도 승려가 절터를 물색하다 강화도 고려산에서 다섯 색깔의 연꽃이 만발한 못을 발견했다. 그는 그 꽃들을 꺾어 공중으로 날리고 떨어지는 곳마다 절을 세웠는데, 흰꽃이 떨어진 곳을 백련사라 하였다고 한다.

이 불상은 여기에 모셔진 것으로 고려 후기에 유행한 단아한 양식을 따르고 있다. 갸름한 얼굴, 단정한 눈·코·입, 좁아진 어깨, 손발의 곡선 처리 등은 절제된 엄숙한 분위기를 자아낸다. 옷은 두껍고 주름은 단순한데 왼쪽 팔꿈치 윗부분에는 독특한 모양의 옷주름이 표현되었다. 왼발은 옷 속에 감싸여 있고 오른발이 보이도록 앉은 길상좌(吉祥坐)의 자세이며, 배를 덮고 있는 옷의 띠는 매듭고리와 끈이 좌우로 균형 잡혀있다. 이러한 표현은 청양의 장곡사 불상 등과 비슷한 형식이다. 그러나 큼직하고 대담하게 묘사된 옷 장식이나, 왼쪽 종아리로 내려진 옷자락은 약간 다른 것으로 민천사금동불좌상 등과 매우 비슷한 형식이다.

길상좌 자세에 단아한 모습과 세련된 기법으로 보아 14세기 후반 내지 15세기 초의 작품으로 추정된다.

Baengnyeonsa Temple was built in 416 (fourth year of the reign of King Jangsu during the Goguryeo Period). Legend has it that one Indian monk was looking for a site to establish a Buddhist temple during the Three Kingdoms’ Period, finally finding a pond filled with five-colored lotus flowers at Goryeosan Mountain on Ganghwado Island. He cut off the flowers to fly them in the air and built temples everywhere the flowers fell. The temple built on the spot where white flowers fell was named Baengnyeonsa, which literally means “Temple of White Lotus.” This iron Buddha statue is enshrined in this temple, following the refined style of the late Goryeo Period. The oval face, well-made eyes, nose, and mouth, narrowed shoulder line, and curved finish on the hands and legs give a moderate, solemn impression. The robe is thick, and the pleats are simple. What makes it distinctive is the type of pleats expressed on the top of the left elbow. The left foot is concealed inside the clothes, but the right foot is exposed. The belt of the robe on the belly has a knot loop and a string that is well-balanced to the left and right. This expression is similar to that of the Buddha statue of Janggoksa Temple in Cheongyang. The robe decoration depicted in a large, bold manner or the hem hanging down to the left calf is slightly different but is very similar to the Seated Gilt-bronze Buddha of Mincheonsa Temple. The decent figure of unique posture and the refined technique suggest that it was a work made in the late 14th or early 15th century.

此寺建于高句丽长寿王4年(416),曾经流传着一个传说。从吉祥坐姿展现出的端庄姿态和凝练技法来看,推定此佛像是14世纪后半期到15世纪初期的作品。

白蓮寺は、高句麗長寿王4年(416)に建てられた寺である。仏像は吉祥坐姿勢をしており、きれいな姿と洗練した技法から、14世紀後半から15世紀初めの作品であると推定される。