보물 제992호

대구 파계사 건칠관음보살좌상 및 복장유물 (大邱 把溪寺 乾漆觀音菩薩坐像 및 腹藏遺物)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 건칠조 / 보살상
수량/면적 일괄
소 재 지 대구광역시 동구
소유자(소유단체) 파***
관리자(관리단체) 파***

신라 애장왕 5년(804)에 심지왕사가 세운 파계사에 유리상자를 씌워 단독으로 모시고 있다. 불상 안에서 발견된 기록에 의하면 세종 29년(1447)에 다시 만들었다고 적혀 있어 연대가 올라갈 가능성이 있다.

전체 높이는 108.1㎝이며 머리에는 꽃모양을 정교하게 붙인 3중의 높은 관이 묵중하게 씌여져 있다. 오른손은 어깨쪽으로 들어 엄지와 중지를 맞대고 손바닥을 밖으로 하고 있으며, 왼손은 약간 들어 엄지와 중지를 맞댈 듯이 하여 손바닥을 위로 하고 있다. 옷깃이 양쪽 팔에 걸쳐 무릎으로 흘러 오른발 끝을 덮은 점이라든가, 가슴과 양팔, 무릎 등 전신을 감싼 화려한 장식, 무릎 밑에 보이는 물결무늬 등에서 앞시대의 영향이 나타난다.

근엄한 표정, 두터운 옷, 손모양, 가슴위로 올라온 치마를 주름잡아 끈으로 고정시킨 것 등은 장육사 건칠보살좌상(보물 제993호)과 비슷하며, 고려 후기 불상의 전통적인 특징을 지닌 작품이라고 할 수 있다.

This dry-lacquered seated Bodhisattva statue is enshrined alone within a glass box at Pagyesa Temple, which was built by Royal Preceptor Simji in 804 (fifth year of the reign of King Aejang during the Silla Period). Based on the records discovered within the statue, it was recreated in 1447 (29th year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty), and it can be said to have been created earlier than 1447. It is 108.1 cm high. The triple high crown with flower pattern precisely attached appears heavy. The right hand is raised to the shoulder with the thumb and second finger touching and palm facing outward, whereas the left hand is lifted slightly with the palm facing upward, making the thumb and second finger almost touch each other. The collar demonstrates the influence of the previous period in terms of its covering from both arms to knees and the end of the right foot, the splendid decoration adorning the entire body such as chest, two arms, knees, etc., and the old style of wave pattern under the knees. It is similar to the Dry-lacquered Seated Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva of Jangnyuksa Temple in Yeongdeok (Treasure No. 993) in terms of the solemn face, thick clothes, shape of two hands, and string tying the skirt above the chest.

位于新罗哀庄王5年(804)心地王师创建的把溪寺内,罩有琉璃盒罩单独供奉的菩萨坐像。佛像腹中发现的记录写有世宗29年(1447)重修的记录。可见年代还可能提早严谨的表情、厚实的佛衣、手势、将上及胸部的裙衣打褶并用衣带固定等特点与庄陆寺乾漆菩萨坐像(宝物第993)相似,可谓具有高丽后期佛像的传统特点。

新羅哀荘王5年(804)に心地王師が建てた把渓寺にある仏像で、ガラス箱をかぶせて安置している。仏像の中で発見された記録によれば、世宗29年(1447)に再建したと記されており、年代が遡る可能性がある。謹厳な表情と、厚い服、手の形、胸の上に上がっているスカートを紐で固定させたこと等は荘陸寺乾漆菩薩坐像(宝物第993号)と似ていて、高麗後期仏像の典型的な特徴を持った作品と言える。