문경 대승사 금동관음보살좌상 (聞慶 大乘寺 金銅觀音菩薩坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 보살상
소 재 지 경북 문경시
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체) 대***

진평왕 9년(587)에 세운 대승사에 모셔진 보살상으로 유리상자를 씌워 모셔 놓았다. 불상 속에서 나온 관음보살원문(觀音菩薩願文)의 기록으로 미루어보아 조선 중종 11년(1516) 불상에 새로 금을 칠하기 이전인 15세기 후반에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

머리에는 화려한 관을 쓰고 있으며, 양쪽 귀에 걸친 머리카락은 여러 가닥으로 흩어져 어깨를 덮고 있다. 귀는 약간 짧고 목에는 3줄로 새겨진 삼도(三道)가 명확하게 있다. 양 어깨를 감싸고 입은 옷은 팔에 걸쳐 내려 무릎을 덮고 있으며, 전신에 걸쳐 화려한 구슬 장식이 있다. 오른손은 어깨까지 들어 엄지와 중지를 맞대고 손바닥을 밖으로 하고 있고, 왼손은 팔꿈치와 수평으로 들어 엄지와 중지를 맞대고 손바닥을 위로 하고 있다.

가슴, 배, 무릎에 표현된 구슬 장식이 경상북도 영덕의 장육사 건칠보살좌상(보물 제993호)과 흡사하지만 어깨와 등의 번잡한 장식이 옷속에 감추어진 점이 다르다. 특히 띠매듭 바로 위의 치마상단이 긴 상체의 가운데에 표현되어 마치 보살상을 둘로 나눈 것처럼 보이게 한 것 또한 이 불상만의 독특한 특징이라 할 수 있다.

This statue is kept within a glass box at Daeseungsa Temple, which was built in 587 (9th year of the reign of King Jinpyeong during the Silla Period). This statue is estimated to have been made at the end of the 15th century and newly gilt in 1516 (11th year of the reign of King Jungjong of the Joseon Dynasty). It has a magnificent crown on the head, and the hair on the ears covers the shoulders in a scattered way. Both the ears are somewhat short, and the neck has three distinct lines. The robe is draped on the shoulders to cover the arms and knees, with magnificent bead ornaments on the chest, belly, and knees. The right hand is raised to the shoulder with the thumb and second finger touching and the palm facing outward; the left hand is lifted to elbow level, with the thumb and second finger touching and palm facing upward, too. The bead decoration expressed in the chest, belly, and knees is similar to that of the Dry-lacquered Seated Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva of Jangnyuksa Temple, Yeongdeok (Treasure No. 993) save for the complicated decoration of the shoulders and back concealed within the clothes. As the specific characteristics of this Buddha statue, the top of the skirt right above the knot is expressed in the middle of the long top of the body, as if the Bodhisattva statue were divided into two parts.

建于真平王9年(587)的大乘寺内供奉的菩萨像,外面罩有玻璃箱。从佛像内部发现的观音菩萨愿文记录可知,此佛像于朝鲜中宗11年(15161)重新加涂金漆,推测佛像建于此前的15世纪后半期。胸、腹、膝盖的珠子装饰和庆尚北道盈德庄陆寺乾漆菩萨坐像(宝物第993号)相似,但是肩部和背部复杂的珠饰隐藏在衣服内的这一点有所不同。尤其是裙衣在腰间系带打结,似乎把佛像分成了两段,这也是此佛像的独特之处。

真平王9年(587)に建てた大乗寺にある菩薩像で、ガラス箱をかぶせて安置している。仏像の中から出てきた観音菩薩願文の記録に、朝鮮時代の中宗11年(1516)に仏像にメッキを着せたとあり、その前の15世紀後半に作られたと推定される。胸、腹、膝に表現された玉装飾が慶尚北道盈徳の荘陸寺乾漆菩薩坐像(宝物第993号)と似ているが、肩と背中の煩雑な装飾が服の中に隠されている点が違う。特に帯結びの真上のスカートの上段が長い上体の中に表現されており、菩薩像を二つに分けたように見えるのもこの仏像だけの特徴と言える。