영동 신항리 석조여래삼존입상 (永同 新項里 石造如來三尊立像)
소 재 지 충청북도 영동군
관리자(관리단체) 영동군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

옛 석은사지에 세워진 통일신라시대의 석불입상으로 현재 기와지붕만을 씌운 누각 안에 서 있다. 직사각형의 네모나고 평평한 돌에 새겨진 이 불상은 중앙의 본존불을 중심으로 좌우에 보살입상이 배치된 삼존불(三尊佛) 형식을 이루고 있다.

본존불은 민머리 위에 작은 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 있고, 둥근 얼굴에는 미소를 띠고 있다. 양 어깨를 감싸고 입은 두꺼운 옷은 가슴에서 U자형을 이루고 있으며, 그 사이에는 ▽형 모양의 띠매듭이 있다. 옷주름선은 오른손 아래에서 3가닥의 음각선을 이루며 흘러내리고 있다. 양쪽의 보살상은 각각 손으로 물건을 감싸 잡거나 합장한 자세이다.

반듯하면서도 단아한 어깨와 중후한 체구 등 신체 각 부분에서 옛 형식이 나타나는 이 삼존불상은 태안마애삼존불상 등과 함께 7세기 석불상을 계승한 것으로 7세기 후반 내지 8세기 초의 작품으로 크게 주목된다.

This Buddha triad from the Unified Silla Period was originally built on the Seogeunsa Temple Site but now stands in a pavilion with a tile roof. The Buddha statue carved on a rectangular, flat stone has the main Buddha in the middle, flanked by a Bodhisattva each on the left and right. The main Buddha statue has a small usnisa (protrusion on the top of Buddha’s head) on the bald head, with the round face wearing a smile. The thick sacerdotal robe covering both shoulders makes a U shape in the chest, whereas the belt knot inside the robe is in the shape of an inverted triangle. The pleats of clothes flow down the right hand, making three engraved lines. The Bodhisattva statues on both sides hold something by the hand or join their palms together for praying. This Buddha triad has an old style expressed on each part of body, such as the flat, refined shoulders and dignified body. It draws lots of attention as a work from the late 7th to the early 8th century, following the style of stone statue in the 7th century together with the Rock-carved Buddha Triad in Taean.

矗立于硕恩寺旧址的统一新罗时期石佛立像,如今位于仅用瓦顶覆盖的楼阁内。雕刻于平坦的四角石板上,采用了以本尊佛为中心,左右分布有菩萨立像的三尊佛形式。平正端庄的肩膀、厚重的体态,等身体的各个部分都展现出传统的样式,此三尊佛像与泰安磨崖三尊佛像等同为继承了7世纪佛像特点的7世纪后期到8世纪初期之作,备受瞩目。

昔の石恩寺址に建てた統一新羅時代の石仏立像で、現在瓦屋根だけをかぶせた楼閣の中に立っている。長方形の平たい四角の石に彫られたこの仏像は、中央の本尊仏を中心に左右に菩薩立像が配置された三尊仏形式をしている。端雅で整っている肩と重厚な体格などの身体の各部分に、昔の形式が現れているこの三尊仏像は、泰安磨崖三尊仏像などと共に7世紀石仏像を継承したもので、7世紀後半から8世紀初めの作品として注目されている。