이천 장암리 마애보살반가상 (利川 長岩里 磨崖菩薩半跏像)
소 재 지 경기 이천시
소유자(소유단체) 국***
관리자(관리단체) 이***

속칭 ‘미륵바우’라고 하는 커다란 화강암벽 전면에 걸쳐 얕게 돋을새김한 고려시대 마애보살상으로 전체 크기는 3.2m에 이른다.

높은 관(冠)을 쓴 이 보살상은 손에 연꽃을 들고 있으며, 관(冠)에는 작은 부처가 새겨져 있어 관음보살을 표현한 것으로 여겨진다. 이 보살은 반가상(半跏像)의 자세로 오른발은 내려 연꽃이 활짝 핀 모양의 대좌(臺座) 위에 놓고 왼발은 오른쪽 무릎 위에 올려 놓았다. 얼굴과 신체는 전체적으로 큼직하며 비례가 맞지 않아 둔중한 느낌이 든다. 보살상이 새겨진 바위 뒷면에는 고려 초인 981년에 만들어진 작품임을 알 수 있게 해주는 글이 적혀 있다.

전반적으로 지방색이 짙고 조각 기술이 다소 뒤떨어지지만 양 어깨를 감싸고 입은 천의(天衣)에, 높은 보관을 쓰고, 연꽃가지를 손에 든 독특한 형식의 관음보살상으로 김천 광덕리 석조보살입상(보물 제679호)과 함께 비교 연구해야 할 10세기의 중요한 조각이라 하겠다.

This relief statue, carved on a granite cliff, is also known as Mireuk Bau, which literally means “Maitreya Rock,” and is 3.2m high. This Bodhisattva with high crown raises a lotus flower in his hand, with a small Buddha carved inside the crown to represent the Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva (Buddhist Goddess of Mercy). This Bodhisattva takes the posture of half-crossed legs, with the right leg laid on the pedestal shaped like a lotus blooming upward and the left foot put on the right knee. The face and body are entirely large and unbalanced, giving a heavy impression. The inscription is carved on the rear side of the rock, suggesting the production date of this statue to be 981 in the early Goryeo Period. Though the local characteristics are strongly evident, and the carving skill leaves something to be desired, some features such as the robe covering both shoulders, the jeweled crown on the head, and the lotus branch in the hand make this statue an important Buddhist art of the 10th century along with the Stone Standing Bodhisattva in Gwangdeok-ri, Gimcheon (Treasure No. 679).

俗称“弥勒石”,采用浅凸雕刻手法在整个巨大花岗岩岩壁上制成的高丽时代磨崖菩萨像,整体高度3.2米。佛像整体具有浓郁的地方色彩,雕刻技术略逊一筹,却具有通肩佛衣、头顶高冠、手持莲花枝等独特样式,与金陵广德洞石造菩萨立像(宝物第679号)具有可比性,是10世纪的重要雕刻。

俗称「弥勒バウ」という大きな花崗岩壁の全面に浅く浮き彫りした高麗時代の磨崖菩薩像で、全体の大きさは3.2mに達する。全般的に地方色が濃厚で、彫刻技術が多少古い。しかし、肩を覆って着た天衣に、高い宝冠をかぶって、蓮華の枝を手に持った独特な形式の観音菩薩像で、金陵広徳洞石造菩薩立像(宝物第679号)と比較研究できる10世紀の重要な彫刻であると言える。