보물 제980호

화성 봉림사 목조아미타여래좌상 (華城 鳳林寺 木造阿彌陀如來坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 목조 / 불상
소 재 지 경기도 화성시
소유자(소유단체) 봉***
관리자(관리단체) 봉***

봉림사 법당에 모셔져 있는 목불좌상으로 1978년 불상 몸에 다시 금칠을 할 때 발견된 기록을 통해 고려 공민왕 11년(1362)을 하한으로 아미타불상이 조성되었음이 밝혀졌다.

얼굴은 단아하고 엄숙한 표정이며 무게있는 몸은 단정하고 앞으로 약간 숙여져 있다. 양 어깨를 감싸 흘러내린 옷은 가슴에서 매는 띠매듭이 사라지고, 3줄의 옷주름이 묘사되어 특징적이다.

전체적으로 고려 후기를 대표할 만한 뛰어난 작품이다.

This seated wooden Buddha statue is enshrined within a sanctum of Bongnimsa Temple. When it was gilt in 1978, records on construction and repainting of the statue were discovered, revealing that this Amitabha Buddha statue was made in 1362 (11th year of the reign of King Gongmin of the Goryeo Dynasty). The face is refined and solemn, and the heavily expressed body is well-made up and slightly bent. The robe is draped over both shoulders, with the belt knot on the chest missing. It has unique pleats of three lines. Overall, it is an excellent representative of the Buddhist statues made at the end of the Goryeo Period.

供奉在凤林寺法堂内木佛坐像,通过1978年重新金漆佛像时发现的记录得知,此阿弥陀佛坐像的建造年份下限为高丽恭愍王11年(1362)。此佛像整体上是高丽时代后期具有代表性的杰作。

鳳林寺法堂に安置されている木仏坐像で、1978年仏像体に再度メッキを着せた際に発見された記録を通じて、高麗恭愍王11年(1362)を下限に阿弥陀仏像が造成されたことが明らかになった。全体的に高麗後期を代表するに値するほど、優れた作品である。