금강반야바라밀경 (金剛般若波羅蜜經)
지정(등록)일 1988.12.28
소 재 지 서울 종로구 새문안로 55, 서울역사박물관 (신문로2가,서울역사박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 서울역사박물관

금강반야바라밀경은 줄여서 ‘금강경’이라고 부르기도 하는데, 조계종의 근본경전으로 우리나라에서는 반야심경 다음으로 많이 읽히는 불교 경전이다.

이 책은 고려 우왕 13년(1387)에 진원군 유구(柳구)와 진천군 강인부가 왕비에게 도움을 청하여 간행하였다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 한 권의 책으로 엮었는데, 크기는 세로 25.2㎝, 가로 15㎝이다. 이색(李穡)이 책이 만들어지게 된 경위를 간략하게 적은 글을 짓고, 각지(角之)가 글씨를 썼다. 그후 산인(山人) 지담(志淡)이 이를 다시 찍어냈는데, 풍양군부인 조씨와 정자회가 함께 참여하였다. 검푸른 색 표지에 제목은 금색 글씨로 썼고『법망경 ·금강반야바라밀경합본』(보물 제919호)과 같은 판본으로 전체적으로 인쇄나 보존상태가 양호하다.

Popularly known as the Diamond Sutra, Vajracchedika prajnaparamita Sutra is a canonical scripture of the Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism and is the second most read sutra in Korea, after Maha prajnaparamita hridaya Sutra (Heart Sutra). This book was published by Yu Gu and Kang In-bu with the support of the queen in 1387 (13th year of the reign of King U of the Goryeo Dynasty). Printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, this book measures 15 cm wide and 25.2 cm long. Yi Saek wrote a simple note explaining the printing procession, with Gakji transcribing the characters. Later, Jidam reprinted the book with the participation of Lady Jo (Lord Pungyang’s wife) and Jeong Ja-hoe. The title is written on the dark-blue cover in gold color. It is identical to the Brahmajala Sutra (Sutra of Brahma’s Net) and Prajnaparamita Sutra (Diamond Sutra), which are collectively designated as Treasure No. 919. As a whole, it has been preserved in good condition.

金刚般若波罗蜜经简称为“金刚经”,是曹溪宗的根本经典,阅读量在我国是仅次于最多的般若心经的经典。此书是高丽禑王13年(1387)晋原君柳玽和晋川君姜仁富请求王妃相助发行的经典。作为在楮皮纸上印刷的木版本,合编为一册,长25.2厘米、宽15厘米。李穑作书简略记录了制作此书的始末,由角之书写。此后山人志淡重新印制此书,丰壤君夫人赵氏和鄭子珦同参。暗蓝色的封皮上以金字书写题目,与《梵纲经·金刚般若波罗蜜经合本》(宝物第919号)为同一版本,整体印刷及保存状态完好。

金剛般若波羅蜜経は略して「金剛経」とも呼び、曹渓宗の根本経典として韓国では般若心経の次に多く読まれた仏教経典である。この本は高麗禑王13年(1387)に、晋原君の柳グと晋川君の姜仁富が王妃に助けを要請して刊行したものである。楮紙に印刷した木版本で、一巻の本として構成され、大きさは縦25.2㎝、横15㎝である。李穡が本が作られた経緯を簡略に書いた文を書き、角之が字を書いた。その後山人志淡が再印刷したが、豊壌君の夫人であった趙氏とチョンザフェが共に参加した。青黒い色の表紙に、題目は金色文字で書かれている。『梵網経・金剛般若波羅蜜経合本』(宝物第919号)と同じ版本で、全体的に印刷や保存状態は良好である。