재조본 유가사지론 권55 (再雕本 瑜伽師地論 卷五十五)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1권1축
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

『유가사지론』은 유가파의 기본적인 논저로 인도의 미륵보살이 지은 글을 당나라의 현장이 번역하여 천자문의 순서대로 100권을 수록한 것이다.

닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 형태는 두루마리처럼 말아서 보관할 수 있도록 되어있고, 세로 36.8㎝, 가로 49㎝ 크기를 26장 이어붙였다. 책 끝에 있는 기록을 통해『유가사지론』권64(보물 제969호)보다 권의 차례가 앞서면서도 목판에 새기는 작업이 1년 뒤인 고종 34년(1247)에 이루어졌음을 알 수 있다.

종이질이나 크기 등이 권64와 동일하며 찍어낸 시기도 13세기부터 14세기 사이에 이루어진 것으로 보인다.

As the principal text of the Yogacara school of Buddhism, Yogacarabhumi Sastra (Discourse on the Stages of Yogic Practice) was authored by Maitreya-nātha of India and translated into Chinese by Xuanzang of the Tang Dynasty. This book was printed on mulberry paper, and 26 pages (49 cm wide and 36.8 cm long) are pieced together to form a scroll. According to a record at the end of this book, this volume was published in 1247 (34th year of the reign of King Gojong of the Goryeo Dynasty), 1 year later than the publication of Volume 64 (Treasure No. 969). The quality of paper and printing condition are the same as those of Volume 64. This book is estimated to have been printed between the 13th and 14th centuries.

《瑜伽师地论》是瑜伽派的基本论著,是将印度的弥勒菩萨著作、由中国唐代玄奘翻译并按照千字文顺序收录的100卷。其纸质和大小等均与卷64相同,推测印刷时期也在13世纪到14世纪之间。

『瑜伽師地論』は瑜伽派の基本的な論著で、印度の弥勒菩薩が書いた文を唐の玄奘が翻訳して、千字文の順に100巻を収録したのである。紙質や大きさなどが巻64と同一で、印刷した時期も13世紀から14世紀の間であると推測される。