상설고문진보대전전집 권7~8 (詳說古文眞寶大全前集 卷七~八)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

문종 즉위년(1450)에 중국의 시문집인 『진보대전』을 활자로 찍어낸 활자본이다. 당대의 명필가인 안평대군의 글씨를 바탕글자로 삼고, 동을 녹여 만든 활자인 경오자로 찍은 책이다. 책의 크기는 가로 20㎝, 세로 28.5㎝이고, 2권 1책이다.

안평대군이 세조의 왕위찬탈을 반대하다 사약을 받고 죽은 뒤 바로 경오자를 녹여서 을해자를 주조하였기 때문에 경오자로 인쇄된 활자본은 매우 희귀하다.

Sangseol gomun jinbo daejeon jeonjip (Collection of Literary Treasures) was a printed version of Zhenbao Daquan, a collection of Chinese poetry. In 1450 (first year of the reign of King Munjong of the Joseon Dynasty), this book was printed with gyeongo type, which was made based on the handwriting style of Prince Anpyeong, a master calligrapher during that period. Two volumes were bound into one book, which measures 20 cm wide and 28.5 cm long. Gyeongo type-printed books are very rare, since the gyeongo type was melted to produce the eulhae type in 1455.

文宗即位年(1450)采用活字印刷方式印制的中国诗文集《真宝大全》的活字本。是以当时大书法家安平大君的字体为底字、用铜铸活字之庚午字印刷的书籍。长28.5厘米、宽20厘米,全两卷一册。安平大君因反对世祖篡夺王位被赐服毒自杀,因其死后立即将庚午字熔掉,重铸成乙亥字,因此用庚午字印制活字本十分珍贵。

文宗即位年(1450)に中国の詩文集の『真宝大全』を、活字で印刷した活字本である。当代の名筆家であった安平大君の字を基本にして、銅を溶かして作った活字の庚午字で刷った本である。本の大きさは横20㎝、縦28.5㎝で、2巻1冊である。安平大君が世祖の王位簒奪に反対したため、毒薬を飲まされてなくなった後、すぐに庚午字を溶かして乙亥字を鋳造したため、庚午字で印刷された活字本は非常に珍しい。