보물 제958호

경주 기림사 소조비로자나삼불좌상 (慶州 祇林寺 塑造毘盧遮那三佛坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 소조 / 불상
소 재 지 경북 경주시
소유자(소유단체) 기***
관리자(관리단체) 기***

신라 선덕여왕 12년(643) 승려 광유가 창건하여 임정사(林井寺)라 부르던 것을 원효대사가 기림사로 고쳐 부르기 시작하였다. 기림사 대적광전에 모셔진 불상인 소조비로자나삼불좌상은 향나무로 틀을 만든 뒤 그 위에 진흙을 발라 만든 것이다.

중앙에 비로자나불을 모시고 좌우에 약사(藥師)와 아미타불(阿彌陀佛)을 협시로 배치한 형태이다. 근엄하면서도 정제된 얼굴, 양감이 풍부하지 않은 신체의 표현, 배부분의 띠로 묶은 옷 등에서 16세기 초에 만들어진 불상으로 추정된다.

Girimsa Temple was originally built as Imjeongsa by Buddhist Monk Gwangyu in 643 (12th year of the reign of Queen Seondeok during the Silla Period) and was renamed by Buddhist Monk Wonhyo. Enshrined in Daejeokgwangjeon Hall of this temple, this clay seated Vairocana Buddha triad was made by placing mud on a juniper frame. Vairocana Buddha is at the center as the principal Buddha, with Bhaisajyaguru Buddha and Amitabha Buddha on his left and right, respectively, as attendants. The triad has a solemn, refined, and dignified face but simple expression due to the thick clothes and belt around the belly. It is estimated to have been produced in the early 16th century.

新罗善德女王12年(643)僧侣光有创建了林井寺,后来元晓大师将其改称为祇林寺。此佛像供奉于祇林寺大寂光殿内,采用了以檀香木制作模框,在外面涂泥土制作的方式。三尊佛像采用中间供奉毗卢遮那佛、左右由卢遮那佛和释迦摩尼佛协侍的布局。从严肃且精致的面部、缺乏量感的体态雕刻、腹部扎腰带的衣服等方面,推定此佛像制造于16世纪初期。

新羅善徳女王12年(643)に僧侶の光有が創建して林井寺と呼んだものを、元暁大師が祇林寺と呼び直した。祇林寺大寂光殿に安置された仏像で、イブキで枠組みを作った後、その上に泥を塗って作ったものである。中央に毘盧遮那仏を安置し、左右に盧舎那仏と釈迦牟尼仏を脇侍として配置した形態である。謹厳かつ精製された顔、量感は豊富でない身体の表現、腹部分の帯で縛った服などから、16世紀初めに作られた仏像と推定される。