곡성 태안사 청동 대바라 (谷城 泰安寺 靑銅 大鈸鑼)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 의식법구 / 의식법구
수량/면적 1쌍
소 재 지 전남 곡성군
소유자(소유단체) 태***
관리자(관리단체) 태***

바라란 절에서 종교적으로 사용되거나 춤을 출 때 사용하는 타악기이다.

냄비 뚜껑같이 생긴 두 개의 얇고 둥근 놋쇠판으로 만들며, 놋쇠판 중앙의 볼록하게 솟은 부분에 구멍을 뚫고, 끈을 꿰어 그것을 양손에 하나씩 잡고 서로 부딪혀서 소리를 낸다.

이 바라는 지름 92㎝로 크기가 크며, 제작 방법이 우수하다. 국내에서 제일 큰 바라로 외곽의 일부가 약간의 파손이 있을 뿐 손상이 거의없이 내려왔다. 이 바라에는 효령대군이 세종과 왕비, 왕세자의 복(福)을 빌기 위하여 만들었다는 명문이 남아있다. 크기로 보아 직접 들고 치기보다는 어느 곳에 매달아 사용했을 것으로 보인다.

These bronze cymbals were called bara in Korean and were used as percussion instrument for religious ceremony and dance in Buddhist temples. This pair is made with a pair of thin, round brass panels resembling a pot lid. A string is threaded into a hole made on the protruding area at the center of the brass panel. A pair of panels is held by both hands, one each, and banged together to create the sound. With diameter of 92 cm, these are the largest ancient cymbals remaining in Korea. They were produced with excellent technique and were preserved in good condition with practically not a single scratch. They bear an inscription stating that they were made at the order of Prince Hyoryeong to pray for his brother King Sejong, the queen, and the crown prince. The huge size indicates that these cymbals were not meant to be played by a person while holding them by the hands but by hanging them somewhere.

“钹罗”是寺院里宗教性活动或舞蹈时使用的打击乐器。这件钹罗是一件直径92厘米的大型作品,制作方法出众,是国内规模最大的作品,几乎没有损伤保存状态完好。钹罗上记录有孝宁大君为给世宗、王妃及王世子祈福而制造的字样。从大小上来看,此钹罗无法用手举拿敲打,而是吊挂起来使用的。

鉢羅というのは、寺で宗教的に使われたり、踊る時に使われた打楽器である。この鉢羅は直径92㎝の国内で一番大きい作品で、製作方法が優れており、損傷もほとんどない状態で伝わってきた。この鉢羅には孝寧大君が世宗と王妃、皇太子の福を祈るために作ったという文が残っている。大きさから見て、人が持って使用することはできず、ぶら下げて使ったものと見られる。