묘법연화경 권5~7 (妙法蓮華經 卷五~七)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 왕실본
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려있다는 것을 중요사상으로 하고 있다. 천태종의 근본경전으로 화엄경과 함께 우리나라 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 법화경 권5-7까지 3권을 1책으로 묶었으며, 크기는 세로 34.5㎝, 가로 22.3㎝이다. 책 끝에 있는 발문(跋文:책의 내용이나 펴내게 된 경위 등을 간략하게 적은 글)을 통해, 성종 19년(1488)에 성종의 계비인 정현왕후 딸인 순숙공주의 명복을 빌기 위하여 1470년에 이미 새긴 목판에서 찍어낸 것임을 알 수 있다.

『묘법연화경』권6, 7(보물 제936호)와 동일한 판본이며, 조선 전기 왕실의 불교 신앙을 살펴볼 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다.

Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra) is the principal scripture of the Cheontae Order of Korean Buddhism. The main idea of the book is that the way to become a Buddha is open to everyone. Along with the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra), this sutra was a principal scripture that wielded great influence on the establishment of Buddhist thoughts in Korea. This book measures 22.3 cm wide and 34.5 cm long, with Volumes 5 to 7 printed into one book on mulberry paper using woodblocks carved in 1470. According to the record at the end of this book, it was published in 1488 (19th year of King Seongjong’s reign) in order to pray for the soul of Princess Sunsuk, who was a daughter of King Seongjong and Queen Jeonghyeon. It is the same edition as Volumes 6 and 7, designated as Treasure No. 936 and regarded as a valuable material for the study of Buddhist religion in the royal family of the early Joseon Period.

妙法莲华经简称为“法华经”,以成佛之路向众人敞开为中心思想。是天台宗的根本经典,与华严经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生了深远影响。此经书和《妙法莲华经》卷6、7(宝物第936号)是同一版本,是了解朝鲜前期王室佛教信仰的珍贵资料。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも呼び、釈迦になる道は誰にでも開かれているということを基本思想としている。天台宗の根本経典として、華厳経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に多く影響を与えた経典である。『妙法蓮華経』の巻6、7(宝物第936号)と同じ版本で、朝鮮前期王室の仏教信仰がうかがえる貴重な資料である。