황진가 고문서 (黃進家 古文書)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 고본
소 재 지 전라북도 남원시
소유자(소유단체) 황***
관리자(관리단체) 황***

이 책은 조선 선조대의 무신으로 이차진주성싸움에서 순절한 무민공 황진(1550∼1593) 장군의 후손가에 400여년간 전해 내려온 고문서로, 총 14종 125점이다.

황진은 선조 25년(1592) 동복현감으로 있을 때 임진왜란이 일어나자 용인에서 왜군과 싸움을 벌였다. 이어 진안에 침입한 왜장을 사살하고, 이치싸움에서 적을 격퇴하였으며, 이듬해 왜적의 대군이 진주를 공략하자 진주성에 들어가 성을 지키며 싸우다 장렬하게 전사하였다.

주로 황진과 관련된 문서들이며, 두 아들의 문서들이 있다. 이 고문서들은 임진왜란 당시의 사실을 밝혀주는 귀중한 역사자료로 평가된다.

The ancient documents, which include 125 items of 14 kinds, have been handed down to the descendants of General Hwang Jin (1550-1593) for more than 400 years. A military official during the reign of King Seonjo (r. 1552-1608), General Hwang died in the second battle at Jinjuseong Fortress. As governor of Dongbok, Hwang Jin fought against the Japanese army when the Japanese invasion broke out in 1592. He killed a Japanese general in Jinan and defeated the invaders in Ichi battle before dying a heroic death while defending Jinjuseong Fortress when the Japanese invaded it. Most of the documents are related to General Hwang Jin, and some of them, to his sons. These are important historical materials showing the situation during the Japanese invasion in the late 16th century.

此书是对朝鲜宣祖时代二次晋州城战中殉节的武官武愍公黄进(1550~1593)将军子孙之家流传了400多年的古文书所作的调查报告,共14种125件。主要包括与黄进有关的文书,也有其两个儿子的一些文书。这些古文书被评价为见证壬辰倭乱当时史实的珍贵历史资料。

この本は朝鮮宣祖代の武臣で、二次晋州城の戦いで殉じた武愍公黄進(1550~1593)将軍の子孫の家に400余年間伝えられた古文書に対する調査報告書で、総14種125点でる。主に黄進と関する文書で、二人の息子の文書がある。これらの古文書は、壬辰倭乱当時の事実を明らかにする貴重な歴史資料であると評価されている。