보물 제941-1호

선조어서사송언신밀찰첩및송언신초상-선조어서사송언신밀찰첩 (宣祖御書賜宋言愼密札帖및宋言愼肖像-宣祖御書賜宋言愼密札帖)
분 류 기록유산 / 서간류 / 간독류 / 간독
수량/면적 2권 2책 고문서 1건
소 재 지 경기 용인시
소유자(소유단체) 여***
관리자(관리단체) 경***

조선시대 선조가 직접 써서 이조판서 등을 역임한 송언신(1542∼1612)에게 남모르게 보낸 서찰 7건이다. 송언신은 선조 10년(1577) 문과에 급제하고 여러 벼슬을 두루 거쳐 호조를 제외한 5조의 판서를 지냈다. 명종 때에는 불교를 배척하여 중 보우를 처형할 것을 건의하기도 했다.

서첩은 원래 길게 이어있던 종이를 옆으로 적당하게 잘라, 그 앞뒤에 따로 표지를 붙인 것이다. 정조가 이 서첩을 보고 나서 7건에 대한 내용해설을 곁들여 직접 발문을 지어내리고, 호조판서에게 명하여 원첩을 궤에 담아 송언신의 후손에게 되돌려주고 따로 한 부를 똑같이 써서 내각에 보관하도록 하였다. 이 어사첩은 이때 모사된 것이다.

『선조어서사송언신밀찰첩』은 선조가 의주로 피난하면서 왕의 자녀 3인을 찾아 보호해 달라는 내용과 그 공을 높이 사서 물품을 하사한다는 내용 등이 들어있으며, 크기는 가로 24.2㎝, 세로 36.6㎝이다.

『정조어제선조어서밀찰발』은 『선조어서밀찰』을 보고 소감을 적은 것으로 총 59줄을 6줄씩 총 10면으로 나누어 놓았다. 「만력십삼년십이월십팔일예조입안」은 송언신에게 자식이 없어 10촌형되는 사람에게서 자식을 입양하는 것을 만력 13년(선조 18년,1585) 2월 18일 예조에서 허락한다는 문서이다.

이 책을 통해 선조가 지방관리들을 통제하는 수완을 엿볼 수 있으며, 당시 조선의 국방, 군신간의 사신왕래와 선물교환, 가족제도 및 송언신의 가계 등을 알 수 있는 귀중한 역사적 자료가 된다.

※ 2004년 5월 7일 보물 제914호 선조어서사송언신밀찰첩(부)정조어제선조어서밀찰발외에서 보물 제941-1호 선조어서사송언신밀찰첩으로 지정번호 및 명칭 변경됨.

This collection of writings contains seven letters King Seonjo (r. 1567-1608) wrote to Song Eon-sin (1542-1612), one of his most favored ministers. Song passed the state examination in 1577 and had since then had a successful career in the government, serving as the chief of all the six ministries excepting the Minister of Finance. He later turned into an aggressive opponent against Buddhism, even calling for the exhibition of an eminent monk named Bou (1509-1565) for his role in the effort to revive Buddhism. The album of handwritings features a book form made by binding multiple sheets of paper cut from a long narrow scroll and putting covers. King Jeongjo (1776-1800) came across the album, and wrote his own comments on the seven royal letters in it. He then sent the original album back to the minister’s descendants after making a copy, which is this album, to be kept in the government. In the letters collected in this album, King Seonjo, who was then seeking refuge in the northwestern border area, asked the minister to find and protect three of his children who were missing amid the turbulence of the war caused by the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592. One of the letters shows that the king sent a gift to the minister for his role in locating the royal offspring. The album is 24.2 centimeters wide and 36.6 centimeters long. The postscript written by King Jeongjo is arranged in 59 lines on ten pages with six lines on each page. Another valuable item included in the album, an official certificate issued by the Ministry of Rite in 1585, reveals that King Seonjo officially approved the minister’s request to adopt a son from one of his distant relatives. The writings collected in this album contain information about King Seonjo’s capability to control provincial officials even when his dynasty was at the brink of collapse and valuable clues about the defense, communication between the ruler and his officials, family system, and the genealogy of the Song Eon-sin’s family.

朝鲜时代宣祖亲自写给宋言慎的密札,共七件。宋言慎宣祖10年(1577)文科及第,历任除户曹以外的、五曹判书等多种官职。明宗时期在崇儒抑佛中建议处刑普雨。将原本狭长的纸张沿侧面适当裁剪,并在前后另贴封皮制成书帖。正祖阅读此书帖后,曾对七项内容加以解说,并亲笔题写跋文,又命户曹判书将原帖放入柜内返还给宋言慎的后代,又另外依照原样抄写了一部由内阁保管。此御赐帖便是当时临摹的版本。通过这本书可以看出宣祖管制地方官吏的手腕,也是了解当时朝鲜的国防、君臣之间的私信往来、礼物交换、家族制度及宋言慎家系的重要历史资料。2004年5月7日宝物第914号“宣祖御书赐宋言慎密札帖(附)正祖御制宣祖御书密札跋”的指定号码和名称变更为宝物第914-1号宣祖御书赐宋言慎密札帖。

朝鮮時代に宣祖が自ら書いて、吏曹判書などを歴任した宋言慎(1542~1612)に密かに送った書札7件である。宋言慎は宣祖10年(1577)文科試験に及第し、様々な官職を経て、戸曹を除いた五曹の判書を勤めた。明宗の時には仏教を排斥して、普愚を処刑することを建議したりもした。札帖は元々長く繋がっていた紙を横に適当に切り、その前後にそれぞれ表紙をくっつけたものである。正祖は後にこの札帖を見て、7件に対する内容に解釈を付け加えて直接跋文を書き、原帖を箱に入れて宋言慎の子孫に返し、別に一部を同じく書いて内閣に保管させた。この札帖は、その時模写されたものである。この本を通じて宣祖の地方官吏を統制する能力を伺うことができ、当時の朝鮮の国防、軍臣間の使臣往来と土産交換、家族制度と宋言慎の家計などが分かる貴重な歴史的資料である。※2004年5月7日、宝物第914号宣祖御書賜宋言慎密札帖付正祖御製宣祖御書密札跋外から宝物第941-1号宣祖御書賜宋言慎密札帖に指定番号及び名称を変更。