대방광원각약소주경 권상의2 (大方廣圓覺略소注經 卷上之二)
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

<대방광원각수다라요의경>은 줄여서 ‘원각경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 승려들의 교과 과목으로 채택되어 불교 수행의 길잡이 역할을 하고 있다. 우리나라에서는 고려의 지눌이 깊이 신봉하여 ‘요의경’이라고 한 뒤 크게 유행하였다.

이 책은 원각경에 대해 당나라 종밀(宗密)이 간략하게 주를 달아 해설한 것이다. 나무에 새겨서 닥종이에 찍어냈으며, 크기는 세로 34.3㎝, 가로 19㎝이다. 원래 두루마리 형태로 만들기 위하여 1판에 20행씩 새긴 것에서, 10행씩 찍어내어 책으로 만들었다. 송나라에서 보낸 목판으로 찍어낸『대방광불화엄경소』와 판의 형식, 글자체 등이 비슷하여 송나라 판본을 입수하여 이를 보고 고려시대에 옮겨 새긴 판본임을 알 수 있다.

권 하가 떨어져 나갔으나, 송나라 판본을 옮겨 새긴 고려시대의 목판본이란 점에서 가치가 있다.

Mahavaipulya purnabudha Sutra (Complete Enlightenment Sutra) constitutes the basic curriculum for the monastic education of Korean Buddhist monks. Buddhist Monk Zongmi of the Tang Dynasty of China added explanatory notes to this sutra, which was carved on woodblocks to be printed on mulberry paper. It measures 19 cm wide and 34.3 cm long. With the intention of printing it in a scroll, the original woodblocks were engraved with 20 lines but were divided into two; every 10 lines were printed on mulberry paper. In terms of the style of woodblocks and font of the letters, it is similar to the Commentary on the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra) published from the woodblock imported from the Song Dynasty. Even though the second volume is missing, it is deemed valuable as a publication made with Goryeo woodblocks engraved based on the ones from the Song Dynasty.

大方广圆觉修多罗了义经简称为“圆觉经”,是僧侣的必修科目,具有佛教修行指南的作用。高丽时期知讷虔诚信奉此经并称其为“了义经”,此后,圆觉经开始在我国盛行。此经卷下遗失,翻刻宋朝版本的高丽时代木版本这一点具有重要价值。

大方広円覚修多羅了義経は略して「円覚経」とも呼ばれ、僧侶の教科科目に採択されて、仏教修行の道案内的役割を果たしている。韓国では高麗の知訥が信奉して「了義経」とした後に、大変流行した。巻下がなくなっているが、宋の版本を写して刻んだ高麗時代の木版本という点で価値がある。