보물 제928호

남양주 봉인사 부도암지 사리탑 및 사리장엄구 (南楊州 奉印寺 浮圖庵址 舍利塔 및 舍利莊嚴具)
수량/면적 일괄(1기,6점)
지정(등록)일 1987.07.29
소 재 지 서울 용산구 서빙고로 137, 국립중앙박물관 (용산동6가)
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

조선 광해군 때 세워진 사리탑과 그 안에서 발견된 여러 사리장치들이다.

광해군은 왕세자의 만수무강과 부처의 보호를 바라며 봉인사의 부도암이라는 암자에 사리탑을 세우게 하였는데, 사리탑에는 승려의 사리를 모시는 것이 일반적이나, 이 탑에는 부처의 사리를 모셔두고 있다. 이 유물은 일제시대를 거치면서 수난을 겪었는데 1927년에 일본으로 반출되었다가, 60여년이 흐른 1987년에서야 비로소 우리나라로 되돌아오게 되었다.

사리탑은 8각의 평면을 기본으로 삼고 있다. 전체의 무게를 지탱하는 기단(基壇)은 상·중·하의 세 부분으로 나누었고, 그 위로 북처럼 둥근 탑몸돌을 올려 사리를 모셔 두었다. 8각의 지붕돌을 그 위에 올린 뒤 꼭대기에는 길쭉한 머리장식을 얹어 마무리하였다.

전체적인 모습은 조선 전기에 만들어진 청룡사의 사리탑이나, 회암사의 사리탑을 떠올리게 한다. 즉 북처럼 둥근 탑몸돌과 지붕돌 낙수면의 여덟 모서리마다 새겨진 용머리조각, 탑 주위로 둘러진 난간석 등이 그러하다. 이는 당시가 조선 중기였음에도 불구하고, 조선 전기의 양식을 그대로 따르고 있음을 보여준다.

탑몸돌 윗면에는 사리장치를 넣어두던 네모난 홈이 있는데, 이 곳에서 7점의 유물이 발견되었다. 모두 뚜껑이 있는 그릇으로, 놋쇠그릇 3점, 은그릇 3점, 수정사리병 1점으로 구성되어 있다. 놋쇠그릇 안에 은그릇을 넣어두는 방식으로 각각 3쌍을 이루고 있는데, 놋쇠그릇에는 명주실·비단·향(香)이 담겨져 있다. 은그릇은 뚜껑에 금박이 입혀진 구름과 용무늬를 역동적으로 새기고, 그릇 밑바닥에는 몇 줄의 글귀를 기록해 놓았는데, 기록을 통해 이 유물이 광해군 12년(1620)에 봉해진 것임을 알 수 있다.

사리탑과 사리유물 모두 조선 전기의 양식을 거의 변함없이 따르고 있으면서도, 곳곳에서 새로운 시도를 하고 있어 흥미롭다. 탑의 길쭉한 머리장식이라든가, 사리그릇을 두세 개만을 넣어두던 당시 흐름에 비해 여기에서는 7개나 되는 그릇을 사용하고 있는 점 등이 그것이다.

확실한 연대를 알 수 있는 조선 중기의 대표적인 작품으로, 조선시대의 유물연구에 기초적인 자료가 되는 중요한 의의를 지닌다.

King Gwanghaegun (r. 1608-1623), the 15th ruler of the Joseon Dynasty, had a stupa built at Budoam Hermitage of Bonginsa Temple, praying for his prince's healthy and long life under the Buddha's protection. It is usual to keep the sarira of a certain Buddhist Monk in a stupa, but this remarkable stupa keeps the Buddha’s sarira. The stupa also went through many difficulties during the Japanese rule in Korea (1910-1945), and it was moved to Japan in 1927 before it was returned home in 1987 after over 60 years. The stupa is formed on an octagonal plane; the platform, which supports the total weight of the stupa, consists of three parts. The round body was placed on the base platform, and the sarira is kept in this part. An octagonal roofstone covered the body with a long finial ornament. The general appearance of this stupa – the round body, the dragonhead carved at the eight corners of slanted roofstone, and the stone guardrail around the pagoda – reminds one of the stupas of Cheongnyongsa Temple and Hoeamsa Temple. This indicates that the same style prevailing in the beginning of the Joseon Dynasty remained even until the mid-Joseon Period. At the top of the pagoda body is a square dug space to keep reliquaries, and seven relics were found here. They are all vessels with cover, including three brass vessels, three silver vessels, and a crystal sarira bottle. A silver vessel was nested in a brass vessel, making three sets in all; each brass vessel contained silk thread, silk fabric, and incense. The lids of the silver vessels were decorated with a design of flying dragon and clouds in gold, and the inscription on the bottom surface proved that these relics were sealed in 1620 (12th year of King Gwanghaegun’s reign). It is very interesting to see the attempt at a new style as well as the stupa. For example, only a couple of sarira vessels were put in a stupa during those days, yet this stupa contained seven vessels; the finial ornament was also made much longer than any other stupa built during the same period. This stupa is one of the typical works from the mid-Joseon Period with a confirmed age record, playing an important role of providing basic data for studying the cultural heritage of the Joseon Dynasty.

朝鲜光海君时代建造的舍利塔和在塔内发现的各种舍利装置。光海君在奉印寺浮屠庵内修建了舍利塔,用来祈求王太子万寿无疆和菩萨护佑。舍利塔通常用来供奉僧侣舍利,此塔却供奉着菩萨的舍利。这些遗物在日帝时代历经磨难,1927年被运往日本,直到60多年后的1987年才归返我国。此塔是建造年代确切的朝鲜中期代表作品,是研究朝鲜时代遗物的基础资料,具有重要的意义。

朝鮮光海君の時に立てられた舎利塔と、その中から発見された様々な舎利荘厳具である。光海君は皇太子の健康と仏の保護を望んで、奉印寺の浮屠庵という所に舎利塔を建てた。舎利塔には僧侶の舎利を安置することが一般的であったが、この塔には仏の舎利を安置している。この遺物は日帝強占期の時に受難にあい、1927年には日本に搬出され、60年余り過ぎた1987年に韓国に戻ってくることになった。確実な年代の分かる朝鮮中期の代表的な作品で、朝鮮時代の遺物研究に基礎的な資料になる重要な意義を持つ。