보은 법주사 원통보전 (報恩 法住寺 圓通寶殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1987.03.09
소 재 지 충북 보은군 속리산면 법주사로 379, 법주사 (사내리)
소유자(소유단체) 법주사
관리자(관리단체) 법주사

속리산 기슭에 있는 법주사는 신라 진흥왕 14년(553)에 처음 지었고, 혜공왕 12년(776)에 다시 지었다. 임진왜란으로 모두 불탄 것을 인조 2년(1624)에 벽암이 다시 지었으며 그 뒤 여러 차례 수리를 거쳐 오늘에 이르고 있다.

원통보전은 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸 규모의 정사각형 1층 건물로, 지붕은 중앙에서 4면으로 똑같이 경사가 진 사모지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위에만 있는 주심포 양식으로 꾸몄다. 건물 안에는 앉은키 2.8m의 금색 목조 관세음보살상을 모시고 있다. 관세음보살상은 머리에 화관(花冠)을 쓰고 있으며, 얼굴에는 자비로운 웃음을 머금고 있다.

단순하지만 특이한 건축 양식을 갖추고 있어 건축사 연구에 소중한 자료가 되고 있다.

Located at the foot of Songnisan Mountain, Beopjusa Temple was first built in 553 (14th year of the reign of King Jinheung during the Silla Period) and was rebuilt in 776 (12th year of King Hyegong’s reign). The temple was burnt down during the Japanese invasion in the late 16th century but was restored by Buddhist Monk Byeokam in 1624 (second year of the reign of King Injo of the Joseon Dynasty), undergoing several repairs until it attained its present grandeur. Wontongbojeon Hall is a single-story building, measuring three kan (unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and three kan at the side and having a square hipped roof. Brackets are installed only atop the columns to support the eaves of the roof. The Wooden Seated Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva (Treasure No. 1361) is enshrined in this hall. This 2.8-m high statue has an ornamental crown on its head and wears a benign smile on its face. Simple but unique in style, the hall is of great significance to the study of architectural trend of the mid-Joseon Period.

法住寺位于俗离山山麓,创建于新罗真兴王14年(553),惠恭王12年(776)重建。壬辰倭乱时期所有建筑被烧毁,仁祖2年(1624)由碧岩重建,之后又几经修缮并延续至今。此建筑采用了简单却很特别的建筑样式,是研究建筑史的珍贵资料。

俗離山麓にある法住寺は新羅真興王14年(553)に初めて建てられ、恵恭王12年(776)に再建した。壬辰倭乱の時全焼したが、仁祖2年(1624)に碧岩が再度建て、その後何回もの修理を経て今日に至っている。単純であるが、特異な建築様式を持っており、建築史研究に重要な資料になっている。