경주 용명리 삼층석탑 (慶州 龍明里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 건천읍 용명리 856-7번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

용명리의 절터 주변은 민가가 여기저기 흩어져 있어, 절의 규모와 흔적을 찾아볼 수 없고, 과거에는 탑이름을 ‘명장리삼층석탑’이라 하였던 점으로 미루어 ‘용명리사지탑’이라는 이름 역시 확실하지 않다.

석탑의 형태는 2단의 기단(基壇)위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 세운 모습이다. 기단은 각 면의 네 모서리와 가운데에 기둥 모양을 본떠 새겼는데, 가운데에는 그 기둥이 2개씩이다. 탑신부는 몸돌과 지붕돌이 각각 한 돌씩이고, 각 몸돌마다 네 모서리에 기둥조각을 두었다. 지붕돌은 밑면의 받침이 5단이며, 경사면의 곡선이 강하여 네 귀퉁이가 느리게 위로 들려 있다.

기단의 구성과 탑신을 받치는 괴임, 지붕돌 받침의 조각수법으로 보아 통일신라의 전성기인 8세기 중엽에 세워진 것으로 여겨진다. 1943년 탑을 해체하여 수리할 당시 탑신부에서 청동불상 1구가 발견되었다.

2005.4.13. 경주시 건천읍 소재 건천초등학교 교정에 있던 동 석탑의 노반석을 원 위치에 복원하였다.

It is hard to trace the original appearance and scale of the Buddhist temple that used to stand on this area in Yongmyeong-ri, since private houses are now spread around the temple’s site. The pagoda is constructed in a general style consisting of two-story platform and three-story main body. The platform has engraved pillars on the edge and two inner pillars on every face. The body of the pagoda is assembled with each piece of roofstone and the body stone. The roof keeps its slate in strong curve and the eaves upward toward the intersection point. The composition of the platform and the decoration on the supports for the main body and roofstone make one assume that the pagoda was built during the mid-8th century, the golden age of the Silla Kingdom. During the repair performed in 1943, a bronze Buddha statue was found from the pagoda body.

龙明里寺庙遗址的周围散布有民家,从而无法确认寺庙的规模和痕迹。从塔名曾为“眀庄里三层石塔”来推测,“龙明里寺址塔”的名称也不确定。2005年4月13日将位于庆州市乾川邑乾川小学校园内的此石塔的露盘石恢复至原本的位置上。

龍明里の寺の跡地周辺は民家があちらこちらに散らばっていて、寺の規模と痕跡が確かめられず、過去に塔の名前を「鳴蔵里三重石塔」とした点から、現在の「龍明里寺址塔」という名前も確実なものとは言えない。石塔の形態は二段の基壇上に三重の塔身を乗せた姿である。基壇は各面の四隅と中に柱形の模様をまねて刻んでいるが、中には柱が二つずつある。塔身部は塔身石と屋蓋石が各々一つの石で、各塔身石ごとに四隅に柱彫刻を置いた。屋蓋石は底面の支えが5段であり、傾斜面の曲線が強くて、四方の隅が少し上がっている。基壇の構成と塔身を支える石、屋蓋石の支えの彫刻手法から見て、統一新羅の全盛期の8世紀中頃に建てられたと見なされる。1943年塔を解体して修理する時、塔身部で青銅仏像1具が発見された。2005年4月13日に慶州市乾川邑所在の乾川小学校校庭にあった同石塔の露盤石を本来の位置に復元した。