김성일 종가 고문서 (金誠一 宗家 古文書)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 문서류 / 문서류
수량/면적 일괄(17종 242점)
소 재 지 경북 안동시
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***

조선 선조 때의 명신이며 학자인 학봉 김성일(1538∼1593) 종손가에서 보관하여 온 각종 고문서 중에서 지정된 것은 17종 242점이다.

김성일 선생은 선조 1년(1568)에 문과에 급제하여, 이조와 호조의 낭관을 거쳐 선조 9년(1576)에는 서장관으로 명에 다녀왔으며, 선조 23년(1590)에는 통신부사가 되어 정사 황윤길과 함께 일본에 다녀왔다. 이듬해 2월에 일본에 다녀와서 황윤길은 일본이 침략할 것이라고 주장한 반면 김성일은 그렇지 않을 것이라 보고했다. 선조 25년(1592)에 임진왜란이 일어나자 왕은 처벌할 것을 명했으나 서애 유성룡의 변호로 풀려나 각지에서 의병을 일으켜 많은 전공을 세웠다. 학문적으로는 퇴계 이황의 학문을 계승하여 퇴계학파의 일가를 이루었으며, 정치를 하는 동안에는 백성들의 민생고를 해결하기 위한 많은 정책을 폈다.

종손가에서 보관하고 있는 것은 임금이 신하에게 내리는 명령서인 교지, 교서, 유서, 재산분배기록인 분재기 등 10,000여 점이나 되지만, 그 가운데 편지글과 제사에 쓰인 제문은 제외되었다. 지정된 문서를 보면 교서 1점(1592), 교지 및 첩지 59점(1564∼1834), 첩 4점(1630∼1678), 시권 7점(1564∼1844) 등이다.

김성일 선생 개인의 전기를 파악함은 물론이거니와 의성김씨 가계를 파악하는데 도움이 되는 자료이다.

These are ancient documents that have been preserved in the head house of Kim Seong-il (1538-1593, pen-name: Hakbong), who was a loyal servant and scholar under the rule of King Seonjo (r. 1567-1608) of the Joseon Dynasty. Kim Seong-il from Uiseong passed the civil service examination in 1568 (first year of King Seonjo’s reign) and served in many government posts. Later, he was sent to the Ming Dynasty of China as a member of an envoy in 1576 (ninth year of King Seonjo’s reign) and to Japan with Hwang Yun-gil in 1590 (23rd year of King Seonjo’s reign). In the second lunar month of the following year, coming back from Japan, Hwang Yun-gil insisted on the possibility of Japan’s aggression, whereas Kim Seong-il made a report to the contrary. When the Japanese invasion broke out in 1592 (25th year of King Seonjo’s reign), the king wanted him punished. Thanks to Ryu Seong-ryong’s lobbying, however, Kim Seong-il was released; he recorded military achievements by raising a righteous army. The entire documents preserved in the head house include nearly 10,000 items such as royal edicts, royal orders, records of property inheritance, private letters, and invocations, but only 242 books of 17 kinds were collectively designated as Treasure. These documents are helpful not only in studying Kim Seong-il’s life but also in identifying the lineage of Uiseong Kim’s Clan.

朝鲜宣祖时期的名臣、学者鹤峰金诚一(1538~1593)的宗孙家保管的各种古文书,其中的17种242件被指定为宝物。这些文书都是有助于了解金诚一的个人传记和义城金氏家系的资料。

朝鮮時代宣祖の時の名臣であり、学者であった鶴峰金誠一(1538~1593)宗家の子孫の家で保管してきた各種古文書で、その中で指定されたものは17種242点である。金誠一先生個人の伝記を把握することと義城金氏家系を把握するのに役立つ資料である。