조흡 사패왕지 (曺恰 賜牌王旨)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 1장
소 재 지 서울 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

왕지란 왕의 뜻과 명을 적어 보낸 문서로, 1426년 이후부터는 교지(敎旨)라고 불리었다. 정종 2년(1400)에 제 2차 왕자의 난인 방간의 난 때 공로를 세운 당시 중훈대부 조흡(曺恰)에게 태종 1년(1401)에 공전과 노비를 내려준 왕지이다.

조흡은 그 공을 인정받아 태종 1년(1401)에 공전을 받는 한편 무관의 중요한 직에 발탁되어 그 벼슬이 재상의 반열에 올랐다.

This royal edict was given to Jo Heup, a meritorious military official during the reigns of King Taejong to King Sejong in the early Joseon Period. Jo Heup performed meritorious deeds in suppressing the Second Princely Coup D’etat in 1400 (second year of King Jeongjong’s reign). In recognition of his achievement, he was chosen for the important post of military official in 1401 (first year of King Taejong’s reign).

王旨是写有君王的意思和命令而发送的文书,1426年以后始称教旨。此王旨是太宗1年(1401)赐予在定宗2年(1400)第二次王子之乱即芳干之乱时期立功的中训大夫曹恰功田和奴婢的王旨。曹恰的功劳获得认定,太宗1年(1401)获得功田并就任武官要职,官职进入宰相的序列。

王旨というのは王の意と令を書き送った文書で、1426年以後からは教旨と呼ばれた。定宗2年(1400)に第二次王子の乱である芳幹の乱の時に功を立てた中訓大夫の曹恰に、太宗1年(1401)に功田と奴婢を下した王旨である。曹恰はその功が認められて、太宗1年(1401)に功田を受けた一方、武官の重要な官職に抜擢されて、その位が宰相の隊列に上った。