대방광불화엄경소 권42 (大方廣佛華嚴經疏 卷四十二)
수량/면적 1권1첩
소 재 지 서울 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체) (***

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 중요사상으로 한다. 화엄종의 근본 경전으로 법화경과 함께 우리나라 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 당나라 징관(澄觀)이 지은『화엄경소』에 송나라 정원(淨源)이 해석을 달아놓은 것이며 전체 120권 중 제42권이다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 30㎝, 가로 10.7㎝이다.

고려 선종 4년(1087)에 송나라 정원이 대각국사 의천에게 보내온 목판을 가지고 찍어낸 것인데, 의천과 정원은 다수의 불경을 교환할 만큼 친분이 두터운 사이였다고 한다. 이 목판은 세종 23년(1441)에 일본의 요구로 일본에 전해졌으나, 현재는 어느 곳에서 보관하고 있는지 알 수 없다.

이 책은 고려시대에 송나라와 고려, 일본으로 이어지는 문화교류의 일면을 살펴볼 수 있는 중요한 자료로 여겨진다.

The Commentary on the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra), one of the canonical scriptures of Mahayana Buddhism, has annotations by Cheng Deng of the Tang Dynasty and comments by Jing Yuan of the Song Dynasty. The central idea expressed in this sutra is the unity of Buddha and sentient beings. As the most fundamental text for Korean Huayan Buddhism, this sutra has had seminal influence on Korean Buddhist philosophy along with the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra). This text is the 42nd of a total of 120 volumes printed with woodblocks sent by author Jing Yuan to Goryeo monk Uicheon in 1087 (fourth year of the reign of King Seonjong of the Goryeo Dynasty). It can be folded like a folding screen, one fold of which is 30cm long and 10.7cm wide. The woodblocks of this sutra are said to have been given to Japan, which had made numerous requests for a set of Tripitaka Koreana woodblocks, in 1441 (23rd year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty), but it is unknown where it is currently preserved. The Commentary on the Avatamsaka Sutra is a particularly important text since it holds great significance for the history of Buddhist exchanges between China, Goryeo, and Japan.

大方广佛华严经简称为“华严经”,中心思想是佛与众生合二为一。作为华严宗的基本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了重大影响。此书是可以从一个层面了解高丽时期宋朝、高丽和日本之间文化交流的重要资料。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼び、仏様と衆生が二つではなく、一つであるということを重要思想とする。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に多く影響を与えた経典である。この本は高麗時代に宋国と高麗、日本につながる文化交流の一面がうかがえる重要な資料である。