황자총통 (黃字銃筒)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

불씨를 손으로 점화·발사하는 유통식화포(有筒式火砲)는 그 크기와 사용되는 화약의 양, 발사거리에 따라 4가지로 분리하여 천자문에서 그 이름을 따 천(天)·지(地)·현(玄)·황(黃)자총통이라 붙인다. 이 것은 그 중 가장 크기가 작은 것으로, 편리한 이동을 위해 만든 것이다.

총구경 4㎝, 전체길이 50.4㎝로, 임진왜란 5년전인 선조 20년(1587)에 만들었다는 기록이 남아 있다. 포 입구에서부터 점차 두터워지고, 몸에는 대나무 모양의 4마디가 표현되어 있다. 포의 끝은 둥글며, 첫째와 둘째마디 사이에는 손잡이가 달려 있다.

임진왜란과 병자호란을 겪었으나 모습이 완벽하고 제작년도를 알 수 있는 기록이 남아 있어, 화포사 연구는 물론 국방과학기술문화재로도 높이 평가 받고 있다.

Hwangja Chongtong Gun is one of the cylinder-type guns that can be shot by manual ignition. As the smallest gun of its kind with excellent portability, it has muzzle diameter of 4 cm and total length of 50.4 cm; the inscription on it indicates that it was made in 1587 (20th year of King Seonjo’s reign), five years before the outbreak of the war against Japan in 1592. The barrel has a growing diameter from the muzzle and four knuckles in the shape of a bamboo branch. It has a round end and a handle fixed on a space between the first and the second knuckles. Having preserved its original shape in perfect condition in spite of various difficulties like Japanese invasion and Manchu invasion in the 16th and 17th centuries, and with its inscription indicating its manufacturing year, it is regarded as an important cultural heritage for the study of the national defense technology as well as the history of Korean traditional firearms.

用手点火发射的有筒式火炮,依照大小、使用的火药量和发射距离共分为四种。天、地、玄、黄字铳筒之名取自千字文。此统是其中尺寸最小的铳筒,是便于移动而制的火器。虽然经历了壬辰倭乱和丙子胡乱,但铳筒形态依然完整,可知制作年代的记录也被保留下来,是研究我国火器发展史的重要资料,也是重要的国防科学技术文化财。

火種を手で点火・発射する有筒式火砲は、その大きさと使われる火薬の量、発射距離により4種類に分離され、千字文からその名前を取って天・地・玄・黄字銃筒と付ける。これはその中で最も大きさが小さいもので、便利な移動のために作ったのである。壬辰倭乱と丙子胡乱を経たが、姿が完璧で、製作年代の分かる記録が残っていて、火砲史研究と国防科学技術文化財としても高く評価されている。