성세창 제시 미원계회도 (成世昌 題詩 薇垣契會圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 기록화 / 계회도
수량/면적 1축
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

성세창 제시 미원계회도(成世昌 題詩 薇垣契會圖)는 풍류를 즐기고 친목을 도모하는 관료들의 모임을 그린 계회도로, 그림 크기는 가로 49㎝, 세로 57㎝이며 누가 그렸는지는 알 수 없다.

화면 윗부분에 ‘미원계회도(薇垣契會圖)’라는 제목이 적혀 있는데, 미원이란 사간원을 일컫는 말로 사간원의 계회장면을 나타낸 것이다. 중간에는 산수를 배경으로 계회의 모습이 조그맣게 묘사되었다. 근경에는 소나무 두 그루가 언덕 위에 있고 아래쪽에는 계회를 열고 있는 모습이 보이며 그 뒤로 산봉우리를 배치하였다. 왼쪽으로는 강에 배 한 척을 띄워 운치와 시정을 자아내고 있다. 하단에는 계회에 참여한 사람들의 관직, 성명, 본관 등을 기록해 놓았으며 그림 위쪽으로는 성세창의 글이 있어 중종 35년(1540)에 제작된 것임을 알 수 있다.

조선 전기 산수화의 전형적인 양식을 보여주고 있으며 오른쪽으로 치우친 편파구도를 하고 있다. 산수의 배경이 화면 대부분을 차지하고 계회의 모습이 작게 상징적으로만 나타나 자연을 중시하던 당시의 풍조가 엿보인다. 현전하는 국내 계회도 중 가장 오래된 작품으로, 16세기 중엽 유행하던 안견파의 화풍과 계회도의 제반형식을 잘 나타낸 작품이다.

Miwon gyehoedo (Gathering of Officials of the Censor-general) depicts a meeting wherein members of the same group promoted mutual friendship and shared a love for poetic works. This painting contains that scene and measures 49 centimeters wide and 57 centimeters long. It is uncertain who drew this painting, whose title is written on the upper side. Miwon is another name for Saganwon (Office of the Censor-general), so this painting describes the meeting of the members of this office. In the middle part, the meeting scene is drawn finely with the landscape as background. There are two pine trees on the hill in a near view, with the meeting scene under the trees peaking behind it. In addition, there is a boat on the river on the left side. The painter wrote the participants’ names, titles, and places of origin at the bottom. The poem written by Seong Se-chang at the top of this painting says that it was painted in 1540 (35th year of King Jungjong’s reign). The composition of this painting is slanted to the right, showing the typical style of the paintings made in the early Joseon Period. The background of the landscape is depicted to be larger than the scene of the meeting, displaying the trend of valuing the natural environment. As the oldest one among existing works, this painting shows the style of An Gyeon’s painting and gyehoedo (painting of the gathering of officials).

此契会图描绘了文人们交流亲睦、洒脱不拘的聚会情景,纵向57厘米、横向49厘米,此画作者已无法得知。此画展现出朝鲜前期典型的样式,采用偏向右侧的偏颇构图。山水背景占据了大部分画幅,契会的场面仅是以小幅、象征性地显现出来,由此可以看出当时重视自然的画风。此画是国内现存契会图中最古老的作品,充分展现了16世纪中叶盛行的安坚派画风和契会图的诸般样式。

風流を楽しんで親睦を図る文人の集まりを描いた契会図で、大きさは横49㎝、縦57㎝であり、誰が描いたのかは分からない。朝鮮前期の典型的な様式を見せていて右側に偏った構図をしている。山水の背景が画面の大部分を占めて契会の姿が小さく象徴的に表現され、自然を重視した当時の風潮が見える。現在伝わる国内契会図の中で最も古い作品で、16世紀中頃に流行した安堅派の画風と契会図の諸般形式をよく見せてくれる作品である。